Matchup
Toyota Camry vs Toyota RAV4
The 2026 Camry LE FWD against the 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium AWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.
Last checked Oct 1, 2026. Every figure links to its source.
The short answer
- In the trims shown, the Camry costs $8,055 less: $30,895 against $38,950 for the RAV4, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedToyota
- The Camry stops from 70 mph in 171 ft, 8 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The Camry is rated 51 mpg combined by the EPA, 10 mpg better than the RAV4 (41 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- Our packing test fits 6 large suitcases in the RAV4 and 2 in the Camry. Simulatedfrom ToyotaSimulatedfrom Toyota Canada
At a glance
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price, this trim | $30,895PublishedToyota | $38,950PublishedToyota |
| Powertrain | 2.5 L four-cylinder + two electric motors · Front-wheel drive | 2.5 L four-cylinder + three electric motors · Electronic on-demand AWD (rear motor) |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 171 ft (52.1 m)TestedCar and Driver | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| EPA combined | 51 mpg (4.6 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 15.0 cu ft (425 L)TestedCar and Driver | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota |
| Large suitcases, packed | 2Simulatedfrom Toyota | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Seats | 5PublishedToyota | 5PublishedKBB |
| Crash ratings | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS Top Safety Pick+ | No safety rating yet · new for 2026 |
Acceleration
Passing from 50 to 70 mph takes 4.8 s in the Camry and 5.1 s in the RAV4.
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 225 hp (168 kW)PublishedToyota | 236 hp (176 kW)PublishedToyota |
| Torque | 163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota | 163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 6.7 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 7.0 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 4.8 sTestedCar and Driver | 5.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 15.4 sTestedCar and Driver | 15.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
Braking and stopping distance
The Camry stops from 70 mph in 171 ft, 8 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft).
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 171 ft (52.1 m)TestedCar and Driver | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 364 ft (110.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs | 370 ft (112.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 279 ft (85.0 m)Simulated, estimated inputs | 283 ft (86.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 169 ft (51.4 m)Simulated, estimated inputs | 172 ft (52.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
Rollover
It takes a 13 mph sideways slide into a curb to roll the Camry; the RAV4 goes over at 11 mph.
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA rollover rating | 5★ · 9.7% riskTestedNHTSA | no data |
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 13 mph (22 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.45Simulated, estimated inputs | 1.24Simulated, estimated inputs |
Efficiency and running costs
The Camry is rated 51 mpg combined by the EPA, 10 mpg better than the RAV4 (41 mpg).
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| EPA combined | 51 mpg (4.6 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $1,317/yrDerivedEPA | $1,638/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 49 mpg (4.8 L/100 km)Simulated, estimated inputs | 36 mpg (6.5 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.29Estimate | 0.33Estimate |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
The RAV4 rides higher: 8.1 in of ground clearance against 5.4 in.
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Skidpad grip, tested | 0.87 gTestedCar and Driver | no data |
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.82 gSimulated, estimated inputs | 0.79 gSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.14 gSimulated, estimated inputs | 0.25 gSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Turning circle | 37.4 ft (11.4 m)PublishedToyota | 36.9 ft (11.2 m)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Ground clearance | 5.4 in (14 cm)PublishedToyota | 8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Tires | All-season touring 205/65R16 · 205/65R16PublishedToyota | All-season touring · 235/60R18PublishedToyota Canada |
Space, luggage and fit
Our packing test fits 6 large suitcases in the RAV4 and 2 in the Camry.
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 5PublishedToyota | 5PublishedKBB |
| Large suitcases, packed | 2Simulatedfrom Toyota | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 0Simulatedfrom Toyota | 2Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Cargo behind the second row | 15.0 cu ft (425 L)TestedCar and Driver | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota |
| Cargo, seats folded | no data | 70.4 cu ft (1,994 L)PublishedToyota |
| Towing | no data | 3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedToyota |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | −0.4 in (-1 cm)Simulatedfrom Toyota | 0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +2.0 in (5 cm)Simulatedfrom Toyota | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +5.2 in (13 cm)Simulatedfrom Toyota | +5.3 in (14 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | −0.5 in (-1 cm)Simulatedfrom Toyota | +2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +5.2 in (13 cm)Simulatedfrom Toyota | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | −3.1 in head · +0.9 in kneeSimulatedfrom Toyota | −0.1 in head · −2.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom KBB |
| Front head room, published | 38.3 in (97 cm)PublishedToyota | 37.9 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB |
| Rear head room, published | 37.6 in (96 cm)PublishedToyota | 39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedKBB |
| Rear leg room, published | 38.0 in (97 cm)PublishedToyota | 37.8 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB |
Cabin noise
At 70 mph the Camry is quieter inside: 67 dBA against 69 dBA for the RAV4, a noticeable difference.
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | 67 dBAEstimateCar and Driver | 69 dBAEstimateCar and Driver |
Visibility
From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Camry’s hides 20 ft.
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 20 ft (6.2 m)Simulated | 17 ft (5.1 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 46%Simulated | 50%Simulated, estimated inputs |
Headlights and night stopping
No meaningful gap between the Camry and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS headlight rating | AcceptableTestedIIHS | no data |
| Low beams, straight road (right edge) | 270 ft (82.4 m)TestedIIHS | no data |
| Fastest you can stop inside the low beams | 61 mph (99 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS | no data |
| High beams, straight road (right edge) | 475 ft (144.8 m)TestedIIHS | no data |
Crash safety
No meaningful gap between the Camry and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Camry | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 5★TestedNHTSA | no data |
| IIHS small overlap front | GoodTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS moderate overlap front (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS side (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS award | 2026 Top Safety Pick+PublishedIIHS | no data |
| Curb weight | 3,450 lb (1,565 kg)PublishedToyota | 3,865 lb (1,753 kg)PublishedKBB |
Where each one wins
Toyota Camry
- In the trims shown, the Camry costs $8,055 less: $30,895 against $38,950 for the RAV4, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedToyota
- The Camry stops from 70 mph in 171 ft, 8 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The Camry is rated 51 mpg combined by the EPA, 10 mpg better than the RAV4 (41 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Camry costs about $321 a year less to run: $1,317/yr against $1,638/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +5.2 in of knee room in the Camry and +2.3 in in the RAV4. Simulatedfrom ToyotaSimulatedfrom KBB
- At 70 mph the Camry is quieter inside: 67 dBA against 69 dBA for the RAV4, a noticeable difference. EstimateCar and DriverEstimateCar and Driver
- It takes a 13 mph sideways slide into a curb to roll the Camry; the RAV4 goes over at 11 mph. Simulated, estimated inputs
- Passing from 50 to 70 mph takes 4.8 s in the Camry and 5.1 s in the RAV4. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- In our simulation the Camry corners at up to 0.82 g against 0.79 g for the RAV4. Simulated, estimated inputs
Toyota RAV4
- Our packing test fits 6 large suitcases in the RAV4 and 2 in the Camry. Simulatedfrom ToyotaSimulatedfrom Toyota Canada
- The RAV4 has 22.8 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 15.0 cu ft. TestedCar and DriverPublishedToyota
- The RAV4 rides higher: 8.1 in of ground clearance against 5.4 in. PublishedToyotaPublishedToyota Canada
- From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Camry’s hides 20 ft. SimulatedSimulated, estimated inputs
- On packed snow the RAV4 can pull away at 0.25 g, against 0.14 g for the Camry. Simulated, estimated inputs
- A 5-ft-11 rear passenger has +2.5 in of head room in the RAV4 and −0.5 in in the Camry. Simulatedfrom ToyotaSimulatedfrom KBB
Other trims
- Camry LE FWD · on this page
- Camry XSE AWD
Keep comparing
- All the Toyota Camry figures
- All the Toyota RAV4 figures
- Toyota Camry vs Honda Accord
- Toyota Camry vs Tesla Model 3
- Toyota Camry vs Toyota Crown
- Toyota Camry vs Toyota Corolla
- Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V
- Toyota RAV4 vs Tesla Model Y
- Toyota RAV4 vs Hyundai Tucson
- Toyota RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5
- Toyota RAV4 vs Subaru Forester
- Toyota RAV4 vs Volkswagen Tiguan
- Toyota RAV4 vs Toyota Corolla Cross
Sources
- Toyota: 2026 Camry trims and starting MSRP (AWD +$1,525) (2026-10)
- Toyota: 2026 RAV4 trims and MSRP, $1,450 delivery, processing and handling (2026-09)
- Car and Driver: 2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade Test: Mainstream Favorite (Nightshade FWD) (2026-01)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Limited AWD) (2025-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota Camry HEV FF LE ratings (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota RAV4 ratings (2026-09)
- Toyota: 2025 Camry eBrochure: specifications (dimensions, weights, tires, interior, cargo) (2024-06)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid product information (dimensions, brakes, tires) (2026-01)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2025 Toyota Camry Carefully Evolves (XSE AWD) (2024-07)
- Toyota USA Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins: 2026 RAV4 Arrives this Winter (2025-11)
- Kelley Blue Book: 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium specs (2026-09)
- Toyota USA Newsroom: Toyota Camry Goes Exclusively Hybrid Plus a New Look and More Technology (2025 Camry launch) (2024-04)
- Toyota: 2026 Camry eBrochure: specifications (engine, motors, brakes, EPA ratings) (2026-10)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Toyota Camry Hybrid 4-door HEV FWD (VehicleId 21640) (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2026 Toyota Camry ratings (apply to 2025–26 models) (2026-10)
- IIHS: IIHS pushes improvements in crash avoidance with 2026 awards (Mar 24, 2026) (2026-03)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.