2026 · Hybrid compact SUV
Toyota RAV4: stopping, space, visibility and safety, measured
America’s best-selling SUV, now hybrid-only.
Figures are for the RAV4 XLE Premium AWD (4 trims in the catalog, listed below). Last checked Sep 1, 2026.
Where it stands among compact SUVs
- #1 of 17Large suitcases, packed: 6
- #2 of 17Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver: 17 ft
- #6 of 17Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year: $1,638/yr
- #7 of 17Starting price, this trim: $38,950
Ranked against the default trim of every compact SUV in the catalog that has the figure.
At a glance
| Starting price, this trim | $38,950PublishedToyota |
|---|---|
| Powertrain | 2.5 L four-cylinder + three electric motors · Electronic on-demand AWD (rear motor) |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| EPA combined | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota |
| Large suitcases, packed | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Seats | 5PublishedKBB |
| Crash ratings | No safety rating yet · new for 2026 |
Acceleration
Why some cars pin you to the seat and others just hum along.
| Power | 236 hp (176 kW)PublishedToyota |
|---|---|
| Torque | 163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 7.0 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 5.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 15.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
Braking and stopping distance
The distance between "I saw it" and "I stopped" decides everything.
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver |
|---|---|
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 370 ft (112.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 283 ft (86.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 172 ft (52.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
Rollover
Where the weight sits decides how easily a car falls over.
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs |
|---|---|
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.24Simulated, estimated inputs |
Efficiency and running costs
At highway speed most of your energy is spent shoving air.
| EPA combined | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
|---|---|
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $1,638/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 36 mpg (6.5 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.33Estimate |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
Four palm-sized patches of rubber. Every maneuver spends their grip.
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.79 gSimulated, estimated inputs |
|---|---|
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.25 gSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Turning circle | 36.9 ft (11.2 m)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Ground clearance | 8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Tires | All-season touring · 235/60R18PublishedToyota Canada |
Space, luggage and fit
Will your knees, your luggage and your kids actually fit?
| Seats | 5PublishedKBB |
|---|---|
| Large suitcases, packed | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 2Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Cargo behind the second row | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota |
| Cargo, seats folded | 70.4 cu ft (1,994 L)PublishedToyota |
| Towing | 3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedToyota |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | 0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +5.3 in (14 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | +2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | −0.1 in head · −2.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom KBB |
| Front head room, published | 37.9 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB |
| Rear head room, published | 39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedKBB |
| Rear leg room, published | 37.8 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB |
Cabin noise
How loud is it inside at 70 mph, and what exactly are you hearing?
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | 69 dBAEstimateCar and Driver |
|---|
Visibility
Every car hides some of the road. How much, and who could be standing in it?
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 17 ft (5.1 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
|---|---|
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 50%Simulated, estimated inputs |
Crash safety
Official crash ratings side by side, and the physics of what happens when two cars meet.
| Curb weight | 3,865 lb (1,753 kg)PublishedKBB |
|---|
RAV4 compared
Trims in the catalog
- RAV4 LE FWD · from $33,350
- RAV4 XLE Premium AWD · from $38,950 · figures on this page
- RAV4 Limited AWD · from $44,750
- RAV4 Plug-in XSE · from $48,650
Other compact SUVs
Sources
- Toyota: 2026 RAV4 trims and MSRP, $1,450 delivery, processing and handling (2026-09)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Limited AWD) (2025-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota RAV4 ratings (2026-09)
- Toyota USA Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins: 2026 RAV4 Arrives this Winter (2025-11)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid product information (dimensions, brakes, tires) (2026-01)
- Kelley Blue Book: 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium specs (2026-09)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.