CARVSLABFeel the physics before you buy

Matchup

Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V

The 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium AWD against the 2026 CR-V Sport Touring Hybrid, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.

Last checked Oct 1, 2026. Every figure links to its source.

Open this matchup in the 3D lab

2026 Toyota RAV42026 Honda CR-V

The short answer

  • In the trims shown, the RAV4 costs $5,050 less: $38,950 against $44,000 for the CR-V, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedHonda
  • The RAV4 is rated to tow 2,500 lb more: 3,500 lb against 1,000 lb. PublishedToyotaPublishedHonda
  • The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 4 mpg better than the CR-V (37 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
  • Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +4.4 in of knee room in the CR-V and +2.3 in in the RAV4. Simulatedfrom KBBSimulatedfrom Honda

Who each one suits

The RAV4 is the easier one to recommend on paper. In these trims it costs $5,050 less, is rated 41 mpg against 37, tows 3,500 lb against 1,000, and has 3.1 cu ft more space behind the second row.

The CR-V answers with rear-seat room: a 5-ft-11 passenger behind a 5-ft-11 driver gets 4.4 in of knee room against 2.3 in. It also has crash-test results today, while the new RAV4 has none yet; note the CR-V’s Poor grade in the IIHS moderate overlap test.

At a glance

RAV4CR-V
Starting price, this trim$38,950PublishedToyota$44,000PublishedHonda
Powertrain2.5 L four-cylinder + three electric motors · Electronic on-demand AWD (rear motor)2.0 L Atkinson four + generator + 181-hp traction motor (two-motor hybrid) · Real Time AWD with Intelligent Control System (on-demand rear coupling)
0–60 mph, tested or claimed7.1 sTestedCar and Driver7.1 sTestedCar and Driver
Braking 70–0 mph, tested179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver182 ft (55.5 m)TestedCar and Driver
EPA combined41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA37 mpg (6.4 L/100 km)PublishedEPA
Cargo behind the second row37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota34.7 cu ft (983 L)PublishedHonda
Large suitcases, packed6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada6Simulatedfrom Honda
Seats5PublishedKBB5PublishedHonda
Crash ratingsNo safety rating yet · new for 2026NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS crash tests G/P/G

Acceleration

The RAV4 makes 32 hp more: 236 hp against 204 hp.

RAV4CR-V
Power236 hp (176 kW)PublishedToyota204 hp (152 kW)PublishedHonda
Torque163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota247 lb-ft (335 Nm)PublishedHonda
0–60 mph, tested or claimed7.1 sTestedCar and Driver7.1 sTestedCar and Driver
0–60 mph, our simulation7.0 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver7.2 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Passing, 50–70 mph5.1 sTestedCar and Driver5.2 sTestedCar and Driver
Quarter mile15.3 sTestedCar and Driver15.8 sTestedCar and Driver
Watch it in The Shove

Braking and stopping distance

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the CR-V on what we can measure here.

RAV4CR-V
Braking 70–0 mph, tested179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver182 ft (55.5 m)TestedCar and Driver
Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction370 ft (112.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs373 ft (113.6 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction283 ft (86.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs285 ft (86.8 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction172 ft (52.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs173 ft (52.7 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Watch it in The Stop

Rollover

It takes a 12 mph sideways slide into a curb to roll the CR-V; the RAV4 goes over at 11 mph.

RAV4CR-V
NHTSA rollover ratingno data4★ · 15.5% riskTestedNHTSA
Sideways slide that trips it into a roll11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs12 mph (19 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs
Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height)1.24Simulated, estimated inputs1.24Simulated, estimated inputs
Watch it in The Tipping Point

Efficiency and running costs

The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 4 mpg better than the CR-V (37 mpg).

RAV4CR-V
EPA combined41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA37 mpg (6.4 L/100 km)PublishedEPA
Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year$1,638/yrDerivedEPA$1,815/yrDerivedEPA
Steady 75 mph, our simulation36 mpg (6.5 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver35 mpg (6.7 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Drag coefficient0.33Estimate0.36DerivedEPA
Watch it in The Invisible Wall

Grip, snow and maneuvering

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the CR-V on what we can measure here.

RAV4CR-V
Skidpad grip, testedno data0.81 gTestedCar and Driver
Cornering grip, our simulation0.79 gSimulated, estimated inputs0.81 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Pulling away on packed snow0.25 gSimulated, estimated inputs0.25 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Turning circle36.9 ft (11.2 m)PublishedToyota Canada37.0 ft (11.3 m)PublishedHonda
Ground clearance8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota Canada8.2 in (21 cm)PublishedHonda
TiresAll-season touring · 235/60R18PublishedToyota CanadaMichelin Primacy A/S 235/55R19 all-season · 235/55R19TestedCar and Driver
Watch it in The Grip Budget

Space, luggage and fit

The RAV4 is rated to tow 2,500 lb more: 3,500 lb against 1,000 lb.

RAV4CR-V
Seats5PublishedKBB5PublishedHonda
Large suitcases, packed6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada6Simulatedfrom Honda
Carry-ons in the space left2Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada0Simulatedfrom Honda
Cargo behind the second row37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota34.7 cu ft (983 L)PublishedHonda
Cargo, seats folded70.4 cu ft (1,994 L)PublishedToyota71.8 cu ft (2,033 L)PublishedHonda
Towing3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedToyota1,000 lb (454 kg)PublishedHonda
Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda
Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver+2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda
Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver+5.3 in (14 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+5.3 in (13 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda
Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger+2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda
Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in+2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+4.4 in (11 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda
Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in−0.1 in head · −2.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom KBB−0.1 in head · +0.1 in kneeSimulatedfrom Honda
Front head room, published37.9 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB38.2 in (97 cm)PublishedHonda
Rear head room, published39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedKBB38.2 in (97 cm)PublishedHonda
Rear leg room, published37.8 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB41.0 in (104 cm)PublishedHonda
Watch it in Live In It

Cabin noise

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the CR-V on what we can measure here.

RAV4CR-V
Cabin sound at 70 mph69 dBAEstimateCar and Driver68 dBATestedCar and Driver
Watch it in The Quiet Test

Visibility

From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the CR-V’s hides 20 ft.

RAV4CR-V
Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver17 ft (5.1 m)Simulated, estimated inputs20 ft (6.1 m)Simulated
Ground visible within 33 ft ahead50%Simulated, estimated inputs38%Simulated
Watch it in Can You See Me?

Headlights and night stopping

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the CR-V on what we can measure here.

RAV4CR-V
IIHS headlight ratingno dataGoodTestedIIHS
Low beams, straight road (right edge)no data281 ft (85.7 m)TestedIIHS
Fastest you can stop inside the low beamsno data62 mph (100 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS
High beams, straight road (right edge)no data481 ft (146.6 m)TestedIIHS
Watch it in After Dark

Crash safety

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the CR-V on what we can measure here.

RAV4CR-V
NHTSA overallno data5★TestedNHTSA
IIHS small overlap frontno dataGoodTestedIIHS
IIHS moderate overlap front (updated)no dataPoorTestedIIHS
IIHS side (updated)no dataGoodTestedIIHS
Curb weight3,865 lb (1,753 kg)PublishedKBB3,890 lb (1,764 kg)TestedCar and Driver
Watch it in The Impact

Where each one wins

Toyota RAV4

  • In the trims shown, the RAV4 costs $5,050 less: $38,950 against $44,000 for the CR-V, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedHonda
  • The RAV4 is rated to tow 2,500 lb more: 3,500 lb against 1,000 lb. PublishedToyotaPublishedHonda
  • The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 4 mpg better than the CR-V (37 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
  • From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the CR-V’s hides 20 ft. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated
  • At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $177 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $1,815/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
  • The RAV4 has 3.1 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 34.7 cu ft. PublishedToyotaPublishedHonda
  • Drivers see 50% of the ground within 33 ft of the RAV4’s nose and 38% in the CR-V. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated
  • The RAV4 makes 32 hp more: 236 hp against 204 hp. PublishedToyotaPublishedHonda

Honda CR-V

Weigh them by what matters to you in the lab’s verdict

Other trims

Keep comparing

Sources

  1. Toyota: 2026 RAV4 trims and MSRP, $1,450 delivery, processing and handling (2026-09)
  2. American Honda: 2026 CR-V trims and starting MSRP (excludes $1,450 destination) (2026-10)
  3. Toyota USA Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins: 2026 RAV4 Arrives this Winter (2025-11)
  4. Honda News (American Honda): 2026 Honda CR-V Specifications & Features (2025-08)
  5. US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota RAV4 ratings (2026-09)
  6. US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Honda CR-V AWD (1.5 L turbo, id 49487) and CR-V Hybrid AWD (id 49488) ratings (2026-10)
  7. Kelley Blue Book: 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium specs (2026-09)
  8. Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Limited AWD) (2025-10)
  9. Car and Driver: Comparison test: CR-V Hybrid, CX-50 Hybrid, Forester Hybrid, RAV4 Hybrid (2026 CR-V Sport Touring Hybrid AWD) (2025-10)
  10. Toyota Canada: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid product information (dimensions, brakes, tires) (2026-01)
  11. NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Honda CR-V Hybrid SUV HEV AWD (VehicleId 20888) (2026-10)
  12. US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (CR-V coastdown target coefficients) (2026-01)
  13. IIHS: 2026 Honda CR-V ratings (crash tests apply to 2023–27 models) (2026-10)

Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.