Matchup
Volkswagen Tiguan vs Toyota RAV4
The 2026 Tiguan SE R-Line Black 4Motion against the 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium AWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.
Last checked Oct 3, 2026. Every figure links to its source.
The short answer
- The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 16 mpg better than the Tiguan (25 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $1,049 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,687/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The Tiguan stops from 70 mph in 172 ft, 7 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 1.4 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.5 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
At a glance
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price, this trim | $40,220PublishedJ.D. Power | $38,950PublishedToyota |
| Powertrain | 2.0 L turbo four (EA888 evo5), direct injection, Miller cycle · 4Motion (on-demand rear coupling; the rear axle decouples when not needed) | 2.5 L four-cylinder + three electric motors · Electronic on-demand AWD (rear motor) |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 8.5 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 172 ft (52.4 m)TestedCar and Driver | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| EPA combined | 25 mpg (9.4 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 33.8 cu ft (957 L)PublishedVW | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota |
| Large suitcases, packed | 6Simulatedfrom VW | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Seats | 5Published | 5PublishedKBB |
| Crash ratings | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS crash tests G/P/G | No safety rating yet · new for 2026 |
Acceleration
The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 1.4 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.5 s.
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 201 hp (150 kW)PublishedVW | 236 hp (176 kW)PublishedToyota |
| Torque | 221 lb-ft (300 Nm)PublishedVW | 163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 8.5 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 8.4 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 7.0 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 5.4 sTestedCar and Driver | 5.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 16.3 sTestedCar and Driver | 15.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
Braking and stopping distance
The Tiguan stops from 70 mph in 172 ft, 7 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft).
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 172 ft (52.4 m)TestedCar and Driver | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 60–0 mph, tested | 128 ft (39.0 m)TestedMotorTrend | no data |
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 357 ft (108.9 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 370 ft (112.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 275 ft (83.7 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 283 ft (86.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 166 ft (50.5 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 172 ft (52.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
Rollover
No meaningful gap between the Tiguan and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA rollover rating | 4★ · 17.9% riskTestedNHTSA | no data |
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.20Simulated, estimated inputs | 1.24Simulated, estimated inputs |
Efficiency and running costs
The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 16 mpg better than the Tiguan (25 mpg).
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| EPA combined | 25 mpg (9.4 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $2,687/yrDerivedEPA | $1,638/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 32 mpg (7.4 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 36 mpg (6.5 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.31PublishedVW | 0.33Estimate |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
The RAV4 rides higher: 8.1 in of ground clearance against 7.0 in.
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Skidpad grip, tested | 0.81 gTestedCar and Driver | no data |
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.81 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.79 gSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.26 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.25 gSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Turning circle | 38.1 ft (11.6 m)PublishedVW | 36.9 ft (11.2 m)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Ground clearance | 7.0 in (18 cm)PublishedVW | 8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Tires | Pirelli Scorpion Zero All Season 255/40R20 101H M+S · 255/40R20TestedCar and Driver | All-season touring · 235/60R18PublishedToyota Canada |
Space, luggage and fit
The RAV4 is rated to tow 1,700 lb more: 3,500 lb against 1,800 lb.
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 5Published | 5PublishedKBB |
| Large suitcases, packed | 6Simulatedfrom VW | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 0Simulatedfrom VW | 2Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Cargo behind the second row | 33.8 cu ft (957 L)PublishedVW | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota |
| Cargo, seats folded | 69.8 cu ft (1,977 L)PublishedVW | 70.4 cu ft (1,994 L)PublishedToyota |
| Towing | 1,800 lb (816 kg)PublishedVW | 3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedToyota |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | +0.3 in (1 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | 0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +2.7 in (7 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +5.8 in (15 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +5.3 in (14 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | +2.5 in (6 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +4.1 in (10 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | 0.0 in head · −0.2 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs | −0.1 in head · −2.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom KBB |
| Front head room, published | 38.2 in (97 cm)PublishedVW | 37.9 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB |
| Rear head room, published | 38.4 in (98 cm)PublishedVW | 39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedKBB |
| Rear leg room, published | 40.2 in (102 cm)PublishedVW | 37.8 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB |
Cabin noise
No meaningful gap between the Tiguan and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | 69 dBAEstimateCar and Driver | 69 dBAEstimateCar and Driver |
Visibility
From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Tiguan’s hides 21 ft.
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 21 ft (6.3 m)Simulated | 17 ft (5.1 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 40%Simulated | 50%Simulated, estimated inputs |
Headlights and night stopping
No meaningful gap between the Tiguan and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS headlight rating | AcceptableTestedIIHS | no data |
| Low beams, straight road (right edge) | 351 ft (107.1 m)TestedIIHS | no data |
| Fastest you can stop inside the low beams | 74 mph (118 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS | no data |
| High beams, straight road (right edge) | 547 ft (166.8 m)TestedIIHS | no data |
Crash safety
No meaningful gap between the Tiguan and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Tiguan | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 5★TestedNHTSA | no data |
| IIHS small overlap front | GoodTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS moderate overlap front (updated) | PoorTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS side (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | no data |
| Curb weight | 3,975 lb (1,803 kg)TestedCar and Driver | 3,865 lb (1,753 kg)PublishedKBB |
Where each one wins
Volkswagen Tiguan
- The Tiguan stops from 70 mph in 172 ft, 7 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +4.1 in of knee room in the Tiguan and +2.3 in in the RAV4. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulatedfrom KBB
Toyota RAV4
- The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 16 mpg better than the Tiguan (25 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $1,049 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,687/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 1.4 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.5 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The RAV4 is rated to tow 1,700 lb more: 3,500 lb against 1,800 lb. PublishedVWPublishedToyota
- From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Tiguan’s hides 21 ft. SimulatedSimulated, estimated inputs
- The RAV4 has 4.0 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 33.8 cu ft. PublishedVWPublishedToyota
- The RAV4 makes 35 hp more: 236 hp against 201 hp. PublishedVWPublishedToyota
- The RAV4 rides higher: 8.1 in of ground clearance against 7.0 in. PublishedVWPublishedToyota Canada
- Drivers see 50% of the ground within 33 ft of the RAV4’s nose and 40% in the Tiguan. SimulatedSimulated, estimated inputs
- Passing from 50 to 70 mph takes 5.1 s in the RAV4 and 5.4 s in the Tiguan. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
Other trims
- Tiguan SE R-Line Black 4Motion · on this page
- Tiguan SEL R-Line Turbo
Keep comparing
Sources
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan 4motion (201 hp) ratings (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota RAV4 ratings (2026-09)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan Aims to Be Just Right (SEL R-Line 4Motion) (2025-10)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Limited AWD) (2025-10)
- J.D. Power: 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan SE R-Line Black 4MOTION pricing (MSRP $38,745) (2026-10)
- Toyota: 2026 RAV4 trims and MSRP, $1,450 delivery, processing and handling (2026-09)
- Volkswagen of America (media.vw.com): 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan Technical Specifications (2026-10)
- Toyota USA Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins: 2026 RAV4 Arrives this Winter (2025-11)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid product information (dimensions, brakes, tires) (2026-01)
- Kelley Blue Book: 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium specs (2026-09)
- MotorTrend: 2025 Volkswagen Tiguan 4Motion First Test (SEL R-Line 4Motion) (2025-07)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan SUV AWD (VehicleId 21045) (2026-10)
- Car and Driver: 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan review (75-mph highway fuel economy: SEL R-Line Turbo 31 mpg, SEL R-Line 32 mpg) (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan ratings (apply to 2025–26 models) (2026-10)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.