CARVSLABFeel the physics before you buy

Matchup

Tesla Model Y vs Toyota RAV4

The 2026 Model Y Premium AWD against the 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium AWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.

Last checked Sep 28, 2026. Every figure links to its source.

Open this matchup in the 3D lab

2026 Tesla Model Y2026 Toyota RAV4

The short answer

  • In the trims shown, the RAV4 costs $12,680 less: $38,950 against $51,630 for the Model Y, destination included. PublishedTeslaPublishedToyota
  • At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Model Y costs about $885 a year less to run: $753/yr against $1,638/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
  • The Model Y gets to 60 mph 3.2 s sooner: 3.9 s against 7.1 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
  • The RAV4 has 8.8 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 29.0 cu ft. TestedCar and DriverPublishedToyota

Who each one suits

The RAV4 costs $12,680 less in these trims, carries 8.8 cu ft more behind the second row, rides 1.5 in higher and turns in a tighter circle. If price and cargo come first, it’s the pick.

The Model Y costs about $885 a year less to run at 15,000 miles, is much quicker, quieter at 70 mph (66 dBA against 69) and shows more of the road ahead. It also has its IIHS Top Safety Pick+ and NHTSA ratings in hand; the new RAV4 isn’t rated yet.

At a glance

Model YRAV4
Starting price, this trim$51,630PublishedTesla$38,950PublishedToyota
PowertrainPermanent-magnet rear + induction front motor · Dual motor AWD2.5 L four-cylinder + three electric motors · Electronic on-demand AWD (rear motor)
0–60 mph, tested or claimed3.9 sTestedCar and Driver7.1 sTestedCar and Driver
Braking 70–0 mph, tested174 ft (53.0 m)TestedCar and Driver179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver
EPA combinedno data41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA
EPA efficiency123 MPGePublishedEPAno data
EPA range327 mi (526 km)PublishedEPAno data
Cargo behind the second row29.0 cu ft (821 L)TestedCar and Driver37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota
Large suitcases, packed5Simulatedfrom Car and Driver6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada
Seats5PublishedEdmunds5PublishedKBB
Crash ratingsNHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS Top Safety Pick+No safety rating yet · new for 2026

Acceleration

The Model Y gets to 60 mph 3.2 s sooner: 3.9 s against 7.1 s.

Model YRAV4
Power397 hp (296 kW)PublishedCar and Driver236 hp (176 kW)PublishedToyota
Torque389 lb-ft (527 Nm)PublishedCar and Driver163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota
0–60 mph, tested or claimed3.9 sTestedCar and Driver7.1 sTestedCar and Driver
0–60 mph, our simulation3.9 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver7.0 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Passing, 50–70 mph1.7 sTestedCar and Driver5.1 sTestedCar and Driver
Quarter mile12.3 sTestedCar and Driver15.3 sTestedCar and Driver
Watch it in The Shove

Braking and stopping distance

The Model Y stops from 70 mph in 174 ft, 5 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft).

Model YRAV4
Braking 70–0 mph, tested174 ft (53.0 m)TestedCar and Driver179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver
Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction360 ft (109.9 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver370 ft (112.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs
Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction277 ft (84.3 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver283 ft (86.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs
Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction167 ft (50.9 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver172 ft (52.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs
Watch it in The Stop

Rollover

It takes a 13 mph sideways slide into a curb to roll the Model Y; the RAV4 goes over at 11 mph.

Model YRAV4
NHTSA rollover rating5★ · 8.6% riskTestedNHTSAno data
Sideways slide that trips it into a roll13 mph (21 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs
Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height)1.40Simulated, estimated inputs1.24Simulated, estimated inputs
Watch it in The Tipping Point

Efficiency and running costs

At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Model Y costs about $885 a year less to run: $753/yr against $1,638/yr.

Model YRAV4
EPA combinedno data41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA
EPA efficiency123 MPGePublishedEPAno data
EPA range327 mi (526 km)PublishedEPAno data
Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year$753/yrDerivedEPA$1,638/yrDerivedEPA
Steady 75 mph, our simulation29 kWh/100 mi (18.3 kWh/100 km)Simulated, estimated inputs36 mpg (6.5 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Drag coefficient0.22PublishedEVSpecs0.33Estimate
Watch it in The Invisible Wall

Grip, snow and maneuvering

The RAV4 rides higher: 8.1 in of ground clearance against 6.6 in.

Model YRAV4
Skidpad grip, tested0.88 gTestedCar and Driverno data
Cornering grip, our simulation0.88 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver0.79 gSimulated, estimated inputs
Pulling away on packed snow0.26 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver0.25 gSimulated, estimated inputs
Turning circle39.7 ft (12.1 m)Estimate36.9 ft (11.2 m)PublishedToyota Canada
Ground clearance6.6 in (17 cm)PublishedEdmunds8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota Canada
TiresHankook iON evo AS SUV all-season · 255/45R19TestedCar and DriverAll-season touring · 235/60R18PublishedToyota Canada
Watch it in The Grip Budget

Space, luggage and fit

The RAV4 has 8.8 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 29.0 cu ft.

Model YRAV4
Seats5PublishedEdmunds5PublishedKBB
Large suitcases, packed5Simulatedfrom Car and Driver6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada
Carry-ons in the space left3Simulatedfrom Car and Driver2Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada
Cargo behind the second row29.0 cu ft (821 L)TestedCar and Driver37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota
Cargo, seats folded71.0 cu ft (2,010 L)TestedCar and Driver70.4 cu ft (1,994 L)PublishedToyota
Front trunk4.0 cu ft (113 L)TestedCar and Driverno data
Towing3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedEdmunds3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedToyota
Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver+1.7 in (4 cm)Simulatedfrom Edmunds0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB
Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver+3.9 in (10 cm)Simulatedfrom Edmunds+2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB
Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver+6.8 in (17 cm)Simulatedfrom Edmunds+5.3 in (14 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB
Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger+2.2 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom Edmunds+2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB
Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in+4.4 in (11 cm)Simulatedfrom Edmunds+2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB
Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in−0.4 in head · +0.1 in kneeSimulatedfrom Edmunds−0.1 in head · −2.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom KBB
Front head room, published41.0 in (104 cm)PublishedEdmunds37.9 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB
Rear head room, published39.4 in (100 cm)PublishedEdmunds39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedKBB
Rear leg room, published40.5 in (103 cm)PublishedEdmunds37.8 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB
Watch it in Live In It

Cabin noise

At 70 mph the Model Y is quieter inside: 66 dBA against 69 dBA for the RAV4, a noticeable difference.

Model YRAV4
Cabin sound at 70 mph66 dBATestedCar and Driver69 dBAEstimateCar and Driver
Watch it in The Quiet Test

Visibility

From the driver’s seat the Model Y’s hood hides the first 11 ft of road; the RAV4’s hides 17 ft.

Model YRAV4
Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver11 ft (3.2 m)Simulated, estimated inputs17 ft (5.1 m)Simulated, estimated inputs
Ground visible within 33 ft ahead65%Simulated, estimated inputs50%Simulated, estimated inputs
Watch it in Can You See Me?

Headlights and night stopping

No meaningful gap between the Model Y and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.

Model YRAV4
IIHS headlight ratingGoodTestedIIHSno data
Low beams, straight road (right edge)332 ft (101.1 m)TestedIIHSno data
Fastest you can stop inside the low beams70 mph (113 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHSno data
High beams, straight road (right edge)442 ft (134.7 m)TestedIIHSno data
Watch it in After Dark

Crash safety

No meaningful gap between the Model Y and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.

Model YRAV4
NHTSA overall5★TestedNHTSAno data
IIHS small overlap frontGoodTestedIIHSno data
IIHS moderate overlap front (updated)GoodTestedIIHSno data
IIHS side (updated)GoodTestedIIHSno data
IIHS award2026 Top Safety Pick+PublishedIIHSno data
Curb weight4,421 lb (2,005 kg)TestedCar and Driver3,865 lb (1,753 kg)PublishedKBB
Watch it in The Impact

Where each one wins

Tesla Model Y

Toyota RAV4

  • In the trims shown, the RAV4 costs $12,680 less: $38,950 against $51,630 for the Model Y, destination included. PublishedTeslaPublishedToyota
  • The RAV4 has 8.8 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 29.0 cu ft. TestedCar and DriverPublishedToyota
  • The RAV4 rides higher: 8.1 in of ground clearance against 6.6 in. PublishedEdmundsPublishedToyota Canada
  • The RAV4 turns in a 2.8 ft tighter circle: 36.9 ft against 39.7 ft. EstimatePublishedToyota Canada
  • Our packing test fits 6 large suitcases in the RAV4 and 5 in the Model Y. Simulatedfrom Car and DriverSimulatedfrom Toyota Canada

Weigh them by what matters to you in the lab’s verdict

Other trims

Keep comparing

Sources

  1. Tesla: Model Y design studio: US prices, destination and order fee (2026-09)
  2. Toyota: 2026 RAV4 trims and MSRP, $1,450 delivery, processing and handling (2026-09)
  3. US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Tesla Model Y ratings (2026-09)
  4. US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota RAV4 ratings (2026-09)
  5. Car and Driver: 2026 Tesla Model Y review and instrumented tests (Premium RWD, Long Range AWD) (2026-09)
  6. Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Limited AWD) (2025-10)
  7. Toyota USA Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins: 2026 RAV4 Arrives this Winter (2025-11)
  8. Toyota Canada: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid product information (dimensions, brakes, tires) (2026-01)
  9. Edmunds: 2026 Tesla Model Y trims and specifications (Tesla data) (2026-07)
  10. Kelley Blue Book: 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium specs (2026-09)
  11. NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Tesla Model Y SUV AWD (VehicleId 22140) (2026-09)
  12. EV Specifications: 2026 Tesla Model Y North America trim comparison (Tesla data) (2025-10)
  13. Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Tesla Model Y Long Range AWD (2025-08)
  14. IIHS: 2026 Tesla Model Y ratings (applies to 2026–27 models) (2026-09)
  15. IIHS: Two additional models garner Top Safety Pick+ awards (Sep 3, 2026) (2026-09)

Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.