Matchup
Toyota RAV4 vs Subaru Forester
The 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium AWD against the 2026 Forester Sport, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.
Last checked Oct 24, 2026. Every figure links to its source.
The short answer
- The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 13 mpg better than the Forester (28 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $761 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,399/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The Forester stops from 70 mph in 172 ft, 7 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- In the trims shown, the Forester costs $2,705 less: $36,245 against $38,950 for the RAV4, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedSubaru
Who each one suits
The RAV4 is the efficient, practical choice: 41 mpg against 28, about $761 a year less to run, 10.3 cu ft more cargo behind the second row and 2,000 lb more towing.
The Forester costs $2,705 less in these trims, turns tighter, and has more head and knee room. It holds an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ and a five-star NHTSA rating, which the new RAV4 doesn’t have yet.
At a glance
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price, this trim | $38,950PublishedToyota | $36,245PublishedSubaru |
| Powertrain | 2.5 L four-cylinder + three electric motors · Electronic on-demand AWD (rear motor) | 2.5 L flat-four (boxer), naturally aspirated · Symmetrical AWD |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver | 8.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver | 172 ft (52.4 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| EPA combined | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 28 mpg (8.4 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota | 27.5 cu ft (779 L)PublishedSubaru |
| Large suitcases, packed | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada | 6Simulatedfrom Subaru |
| Seats | 5PublishedKBB | 5PublishedSubaru |
| Crash ratings | No safety rating yet · new for 2026 | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS Top Safety Pick+ |
Acceleration
The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 1.2 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.3 s.
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 236 hp (176 kW)PublishedToyota | 180 hp (134 kW)PublishedSubaru |
| Torque | 163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota | 178 lb-ft (241 Nm)PublishedSubaru |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver | 8.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 7.0 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 8.3 sSimulatedfrom Subaru |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 5.1 sTestedCar and Driver | 6.4 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 15.3 sTestedCar and Driver | 16.6 sTestedCar and Driver |
Braking and stopping distance
The Forester stops from 70 mph in 172 ft, 7 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft).
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver | 172 ft (52.4 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 60–0 mph, tested | no data | 123 ft (37.5 m)TestedMotorTrend |
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 370 ft (112.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs | 357 ft (108.9 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 283 ft (86.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs | 275 ft (83.7 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 172 ft (52.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs | 166 ft (50.5 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
Rollover
No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the Forester on what we can measure here.
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA rollover rating | no data | 4★ · 17.4% riskTestedNHTSA |
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA |
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.24Simulated, estimated inputs | 1.21Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA |
Efficiency and running costs
The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 13 mpg better than the Forester (28 mpg).
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| EPA combined | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 28 mpg (8.4 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $1,638/yrDerivedEPA | $2,399/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 36 mpg (6.5 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 31 mpg (7.6 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.33Estimate | 0.35DerivedEPA |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
The Forester turns in a 1.5 ft tighter circle: 35.4 ft against 36.9 ft.
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| Skidpad grip, tested | no data | 0.82 gTestedCar and Driver |
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.79 gSimulated, estimated inputs | 0.82 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.25 gSimulated, estimated inputs | 0.27 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Turning circle | 36.9 ft (11.2 m)PublishedToyota Canada | 35.4 ft (10.8 m)PublishedSubaru |
| Ground clearance | 8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota Canada | 8.7 in (22 cm)PublishedSubaru |
| Tires | All-season touring · 235/60R18PublishedToyota Canada | Bridgestone Turanza EL450 235/50R19 99V M+S all-season · 235/50R19TestedCar and Driver |
Space, luggage and fit
The RAV4 has 10.3 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 27.5 cu ft.
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 5PublishedKBB | 5PublishedSubaru |
| Large suitcases, packed | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada | 6Simulatedfrom Subaru |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 2Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada | 0Simulatedfrom Subaru |
| Cargo behind the second row | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota | 27.5 cu ft (779 L)PublishedSubaru |
| Cargo, seats folded | 70.4 cu ft (1,994 L)PublishedToyota | 69.1 cu ft (1,957 L)PublishedSubaru |
| Towing | 3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedToyota | 1,500 lb (680 kg)PublishedSubaru |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | 0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB | +1.4 in (4 cm)Simulatedfrom Subaru |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB | +3.7 in (9 cm)Simulatedfrom Subaru |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +5.3 in (14 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB | +6.5 in (16 cm)Simulatedfrom Subaru |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | +2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB | +2.1 in (5 cm)Simulatedfrom Subaru |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB | +3.3 in (8 cm)Simulatedfrom Subaru |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | −0.1 in head · −2.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom KBB | −0.5 in head · −1.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom Subaru |
| Front head room, published | 37.9 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB | 40.0 in (102 cm)PublishedSubaru |
| Rear head room, published | 39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedKBB | 37.7 in (96 cm)PublishedSubaru |
| Rear leg room, published | 37.8 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB | 39.4 in (100 cm)PublishedSubaru |
Cabin noise
No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the Forester on what we can measure here.
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | 69 dBAEstimateCar and Driver | 68 dBATestedCar and Driver |
Visibility
From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Forester’s hides 21 ft.
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 17 ft (5.1 m)Simulated, estimated inputs | 21 ft (6.4 m)Simulated |
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 50%Simulated, estimated inputs | 43%Simulated |
Headlights and night stopping
No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the Forester on what we can measure here.
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS headlight rating | no data | GoodTestedIIHS |
| Low beams, straight road (right edge) | no data | 395 ft (120.3 m)TestedIIHS |
| Fastest you can stop inside the low beams | no data | 79 mph (128 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS |
| High beams, straight road (right edge) | no data | 449 ft (136.9 m)TestedIIHS |
Crash safety
No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the Forester on what we can measure here.
| RAV4 | Forester | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | no data | 5★TestedNHTSA |
| IIHS small overlap front | no data | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS moderate overlap front (updated) | no data | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS side (updated) | no data | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS award | no data | 2026 Top Safety Pick+PublishedIIHS |
| Curb weight | 3,865 lb (1,753 kg)PublishedKBB | 3,656 lb (1,658 kg)TestedCar and Driver |
Where each one wins
Toyota RAV4
- The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 13 mpg better than the Forester (28 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $761 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,399/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 1.2 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.3 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The RAV4 has 10.3 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 27.5 cu ft. PublishedToyotaPublishedSubaru
- The RAV4 is rated to tow 2,000 lb more: 3,500 lb against 1,500 lb. PublishedToyotaPublishedSubaru
- From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Forester’s hides 21 ft. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated
- Passing from 50 to 70 mph takes 5.1 s in the RAV4 and 6.4 s in the Forester. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The RAV4 makes 56 hp more: 236 hp against 180 hp. PublishedToyotaPublishedSubaru
- Drivers see 50% of the ground within 33 ft of the RAV4’s nose and 43% in the Forester. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated
Subaru Forester
- The Forester stops from 70 mph in 172 ft, 7 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- In the trims shown, the Forester costs $2,705 less: $36,245 against $38,950 for the RAV4, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedSubaru
- A 6-ft-4 driver has +1.4 in between head and headliner in the Forester and 0.0 in in the RAV4. Simulatedfrom KBBSimulatedfrom Subaru
- Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +3.3 in of knee room in the Forester and +2.3 in in the RAV4. Simulatedfrom KBBSimulatedfrom Subaru
- The Forester turns in a 1.5 ft tighter circle: 35.4 ft against 36.9 ft. PublishedToyota CanadaPublishedSubaru
- In our simulation the Forester corners at up to 0.82 g against 0.79 g for the RAV4. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Other trims
- Forester Sport · on this page
- Forester Touring Hybrid
Keep comparing
- All the Toyota RAV4 figures
- All the Subaru Forester figures
- Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V
- Toyota RAV4 vs Tesla Model Y
- Toyota RAV4 vs Hyundai Tucson
- Toyota RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5
- Toyota RAV4 vs Volkswagen Tiguan
- Toyota RAV4 vs Toyota Corolla Cross
- Toyota RAV4 vs Toyota Camry
- Subaru Forester vs Honda CR-V
- Subaru Forester vs Mazda CX-50
- Subaru Forester vs Hyundai Tucson
Sources
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota RAV4 ratings (2026-09)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Subaru Forester AWD (id 49532) and Forester Hybrid AWD (id 50131) ratings (2026-10)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Limited AWD) (2025-10)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2025 Subaru Forester Sport (2024-05)
- Toyota: 2026 RAV4 trims and MSRP, $1,450 delivery, processing and handling (2026-09)
- Subaru of America: 2026 Forester pricing (Sport $34,795, Touring Hybrid $41,545; $1,450 destination) (2026-10)
- Toyota USA Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins: 2026 RAV4 Arrives this Winter (2025-11)
- Subaru of America: 2026 Forester specifications (dimensions, weights, engines, brakes, interior, cargo) (2025-03)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid product information (dimensions, brakes, tires) (2026-01)
- Kelley Blue Book: 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium specs (2026-09)
- MotorTrend: 2025 Subaru Forester Sport first test (2024-07)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Subaru Forester SUV AWD (VehicleId 21696) (2026-10)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Forester coastdown target coefficients) (2026-01)
- Car and Driver: 2025 Subaru Forester Sport long-term test (new and 40,000-mile results) (2026-09)
- IIHS: 2026 Subaru Forester ratings (moderate overlap applies to 2026 only; other crash tests to 2025–26) (2026-10)
- IIHS: IIHS pushes improvements in crash avoidance with 2026 awards (Mar 24, 2026) (2026-03)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.