CARVSLABFeel the physics before you buy

Matchup

Toyota RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5

The 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium AWD against the 2026 CX-5 2.5 S Preferred, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.

Last checked Oct 24, 2026. Every figure links to its source.

Open this matchup in the 3D lab

2026 Toyota RAV42026 Mazda CX-5

The short answer

  • The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 15 mpg better than the CX-5 (26 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
  • At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $945 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,583/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
  • In the trims shown, the CX-5 costs $3,105 less: $35,845 against $38,950 for the RAV4, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedMazda
  • The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 0.9 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.0 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver

Who each one suits

For running costs the RAV4 wins clearly: 41 mpg against 26, about $945 a year less at 15,000 miles, plus 2,000 lb more towing and 4.1 cu ft more cargo space.

The CX-5 costs $3,105 less in these trims, is quieter at 70 mph (67 dBA against 69), and has more head room front and rear. It’s an IIHS Top Safety Pick+; the new RAV4 hasn’t been rated yet.

At a glance

RAV4CX-5
Starting price, this trim$38,950PublishedToyota$35,845PublishedMazda
Powertrain2.5 L four-cylinder + three electric motors · Electronic on-demand AWD (rear motor)2.5 L four-cylinder, direct injection, cylinder deactivation · i-Activ AWD (electronically controlled rear coupling)
0–60 mph, tested or claimed7.1 sTestedCar and Driver8.0 sTestedCar and Driver
Braking 70–0 mph, tested179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver173 ft (52.7 m)TestedCar and Driver
EPA combined41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA26 mpg (9.0 L/100 km)PublishedEPA
Cargo behind the second row37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota33.7 cu ft (954 L)PublishedMazda
Large suitcases, packed6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada6Simulatedfrom Mazda
Seats5PublishedKBB5PublishedMazda
Crash ratingsNo safety rating yet · new for 2026IIHS Top Safety Pick+

Acceleration

The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 0.9 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.0 s.

RAV4CX-5
Power236 hp (176 kW)PublishedToyota187 hp (139 kW)PublishedMazda
Torque163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota186 lb-ft (252 Nm)PublishedMazda
0–60 mph, tested or claimed7.1 sTestedCar and Driver8.0 sTestedCar and Driver
0–60 mph, our simulation7.0 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver7.9 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Passing, 50–70 mph5.1 sTestedCar and Driver5.5 sTestedCar and Driver
Quarter mile15.3 sTestedCar and Driver16.2 sTestedCar and Driver
Watch it in The Shove

Braking and stopping distance

The CX-5 stops from 70 mph in 173 ft, 6 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft).

RAV4CX-5
Braking 70–0 mph, tested179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver173 ft (52.7 m)TestedCar and Driver
Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction370 ft (112.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs359 ft (109.4 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction283 ft (86.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs276 ft (84.0 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction172 ft (52.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs166 ft (50.7 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Watch it in The Stop

Rollover

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the CX-5 on what we can measure here.

RAV4CX-5
Sideways slide that trips it into a roll11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA
Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height)1.24Simulated, estimated inputs1.21Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA
Watch it in The Tipping Point

Efficiency and running costs

The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 15 mpg better than the CX-5 (26 mpg).

RAV4CX-5
EPA combined41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA26 mpg (9.0 L/100 km)PublishedEPA
Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year$1,638/yrDerivedEPA$2,583/yrDerivedEPA
Steady 75 mph, our simulation36 mpg (6.5 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver30 mpg (7.8 L/100 km)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver
Drag coefficient0.33Estimate0.37DerivedMazda
Watch it in The Invisible Wall

Grip, snow and maneuvering

In our simulation the CX-5 corners at up to 0.83 g against 0.79 g for the RAV4.

RAV4CX-5
Skidpad grip, testedno data0.83 gTestedCar and Driver
Cornering grip, our simulation0.79 gSimulated, estimated inputs0.83 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Pulling away on packed snow0.25 gSimulated, estimated inputs0.26 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Turning circle36.9 ft (11.2 m)PublishedToyota Canada36.8 ft (11.2 m)PublishedMazda
Ground clearance8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota Canada8.2 in (21 cm)PublishedMazda
TiresAll-season touring · 235/60R18PublishedToyota CanadaToyo Open Country H/T 225/55R19 99V all-season (as on C/D’s Premium Plus) · 225/55R19TestedCar and Driver
Watch it in The Grip Budget

Space, luggage and fit

The RAV4 is rated to tow 2,000 lb more: 3,500 lb against 1,500 lb.

RAV4CX-5
Seats5PublishedKBB5PublishedMazda
Large suitcases, packed6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada6Simulatedfrom Mazda
Carry-ons in the space left2Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada0Simulatedfrom Mazda
Cargo behind the second row37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota33.7 cu ft (954 L)PublishedMazda
Cargo, seats folded70.4 cu ft (1,994 L)PublishedToyota66.5 cu ft (1,883 L)PublishedMazda
Towing3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedToyota1,500 lb (680 kg)PublishedMazda
Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+1.0 in (3 cm)Simulatedfrom Mazda
Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver+2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+3.4 in (9 cm)Simulatedfrom Mazda
Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver+5.3 in (14 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+6.3 in (16 cm)Simulatedfrom Mazda
Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger+2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+3.4 in (9 cm)Simulatedfrom Mazda
Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in+2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+3.7 in (9 cm)Simulatedfrom Mazda
Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in−0.1 in head · −2.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom KBB+0.8 in head · −0.6 in kneeSimulatedfrom Mazda
Front head room, published37.9 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB39.7 in (101 cm)PublishedMazda
Rear head room, published39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedKBB40.2 in (102 cm)PublishedMazda
Rear leg room, published37.8 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB39.9 in (101 cm)PublishedMazda
Watch it in Live In It

Cabin noise

At 70 mph the CX-5 is quieter inside: 67 dBA against 69 dBA for the RAV4, a noticeable difference.

RAV4CX-5
Cabin sound at 70 mph69 dBAEstimateCar and Driver67 dBAEstimateCar and Driver
Watch it in The Quiet Test

Visibility

From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the CX-5’s hides 22 ft.

RAV4CX-5
Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver17 ft (5.1 m)Simulated, estimated inputs22 ft (6.8 m)Simulated
Ground visible within 33 ft ahead50%Simulated, estimated inputs37%Simulated
Watch it in Can You See Me?

Headlights and night stopping

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the CX-5 on what we can measure here.

RAV4CX-5
IIHS headlight ratingno dataAcceptableTestedIIHS
Low beams, straight road (right edge)no data248 ft (75.7 m)TestedIIHS
Fastest you can stop inside the low beamsno data58 mph (94 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS
High beams, straight road (right edge)no data498 ft (151.9 m)TestedIIHS
Watch it in After Dark

Crash safety

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the CX-5 on what we can measure here.

RAV4CX-5
IIHS small overlap frontno dataGoodTestedIIHS
IIHS moderate overlap front (updated)no dataGoodTestedIIHS
IIHS side (updated)no dataGoodTestedIIHS
IIHS awardno data2026 Top Safety Pick+PublishedIIHS
Curb weight3,865 lb (1,753 kg)PublishedKBB3,856 lb (1,749 kg)PublishedMazda
Watch it in The Impact

Where each one wins

Toyota RAV4

  • The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 15 mpg better than the CX-5 (26 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
  • At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $945 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,583/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
  • The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 0.9 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.0 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
  • The RAV4 is rated to tow 2,000 lb more: 3,500 lb against 1,500 lb. PublishedToyotaPublishedMazda
  • From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the CX-5’s hides 22 ft. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated
  • The RAV4 has 4.1 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 33.7 cu ft. PublishedToyotaPublishedMazda
  • The RAV4 makes 49 hp more: 236 hp against 187 hp. PublishedToyotaPublishedMazda
  • Drivers see 50% of the ground within 33 ft of the RAV4’s nose and 37% in the CX-5. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated
  • Passing from 50 to 70 mph takes 5.1 s in the RAV4 and 5.5 s in the CX-5. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver

Mazda CX-5

Weigh them by what matters to you in the lab’s verdict

Other trims

Keep comparing

Sources

  1. US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota RAV4 ratings (2026-09)
  2. US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Mazda CX-5 4WD 2.5 L, Automatic (S6) ratings (id 50290) (2026-10)
  3. Toyota: 2026 RAV4 trims and MSRP, $1,450 delivery, processing and handling (2026-09)
  4. Mazda USA: 2026 CX-5 trims and starting MSRP (excludes $1,595 destination) (2026-10)
  5. Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Limited AWD) (2025-10)
  6. Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Mazda CX-5 Escalates a Sibling Rivalry (2.5 S Premium Plus, instrumented results) (2026-05)
  7. Toyota USA Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins: 2026 RAV4 Arrives this Winter (2025-11)
  8. Mazda USA News: 2026 Mazda CX-5 Spec Deck (engine, gearing, chassis, dimensions, H-points, cargo, weights) (2026-01)
  9. Toyota Canada: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid product information (dimensions, brakes, tires) (2026-01)
  10. Kelley Blue Book: 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium specs (2026-09)
  11. NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2025 Mazda CX-5 SUV AWD, previous generation (VehicleId 20108): 16.9% rollover risk (2026-10)
  12. Car and Driver: Mazda CX-5 review (75-mph highway test not yet run on the 2026) (2026-10)
  13. Mazda Technical Review No. 42: Aerodynamic Development for All-New CX-5 Adapting Flow Control Technology (Cd −5%, Cd·A −2% vs the previous CX-5) (2026-05)
  14. IIHS: 2026 Mazda CX-5 ratings (redesigned for 2026) (2026-10)
  15. IIHS: Four more models take home Top Safety Pick+ awards (Jul 9, 2026) (2026-07)

Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.