Matchup
Toyota Corolla Cross vs Toyota RAV4
The 2026 Corolla Cross XLE AWD against the 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium AWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.
Last checked Oct 2, 2026. Every figure links to its source.
The short answer
- In the trims shown, the Corolla Cross costs $5,645 less: $33,305 against $38,950 for the RAV4, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedToyota
- The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 11 mpg better than the Corolla Cross (30 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $601 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,239/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The Corolla Cross stops from 70 mph in 172 ft, 7 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
At a glance
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price, this trim | $33,305PublishedToyota | $38,950PublishedToyota |
| Powertrain | 2.0 L four-cylinder, direct and port injection · Dynamic Torque Control AWD (electronically controlled rear coupling, up to 50% rearward) | 2.5 L four-cylinder + three electric motors · Electronic on-demand AWD (rear motor) |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 9.2 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 172 ft (52.4 m)TestedCar and Driver | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| EPA combined | 30 mpg (7.8 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 21.5 cu ft (609 L)PublishedToyota Canada | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota |
| Large suitcases, packed | 4Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Seats | 5Published | 5PublishedKBB |
| Crash ratings | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS Top Safety Pick | No safety rating yet · new for 2026 |
Acceleration
The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 2.1 s sooner: 7.1 s against 9.2 s.
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 169 hp (126 kW)PublishedToyota | 236 hp (176 kW)PublishedToyota |
| Torque | 151 lb-ft (205 Nm)PublishedToyota | 163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 9.2 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 9.2 sSimulatedfrom Toyota | 7.0 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 6.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 5.1 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 17.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 15.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
Braking and stopping distance
The Corolla Cross stops from 70 mph in 172 ft, 7 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft).
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 172 ft (52.4 m)TestedCar and Driver | 179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 60–0 mph, tested | 120 ft (36.6 m)TestedMotorTrend | no data |
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 357 ft (108.9 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 370 ft (112.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 275 ft (83.7 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 283 ft (86.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 166 ft (50.5 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 172 ft (52.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
Rollover
No meaningful gap between the Corolla Cross and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA rollover rating | 4★ · 16.4% riskTestedNHTSA | no data |
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.22Simulated, estimated inputs | 1.24Simulated, estimated inputs |
Efficiency and running costs
The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 11 mpg better than the Corolla Cross (30 mpg).
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| EPA combined | 30 mpg (7.8 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $2,239/yrDerivedEPA | $1,638/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 30 mpg (7.8 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 36 mpg (6.5 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.39DerivedEPA | 0.33Estimate |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
The Corolla Cross turns in a 1.5 ft tighter circle: 35.4 ft against 36.9 ft.
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Skidpad grip, tested | 0.80 gTestedCar and Driver | no data |
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.80 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.79 gSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.26 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.25 gSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Turning circle | 35.4 ft (10.8 m)PublishedToyota Canada | 36.9 ft (11.2 m)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Ground clearance | 8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota | 8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Tires | Goodyear Assurance Finesse 225/55R18 98V all-season · 225/55R18TestedCar and Driver | All-season touring · 235/60R18PublishedToyota Canada |
Space, luggage and fit
The RAV4 has 16.3 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 21.5 cu ft.
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 5Published | 5PublishedKBB |
| Large suitcases, packed | 4Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada | 6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 0Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada | 2Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Cargo behind the second row | 21.5 cu ft (609 L)PublishedToyota Canada | 37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota |
| Cargo, seats folded | 61.8 cu ft (1,750 L)PublishedToyota Canada | 70.4 cu ft (1,994 L)PublishedToyota |
| Towing | 1,500 lb (680 kg)PublishedToyota Canada | 3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedToyota |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | −0.1 in (0 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | 0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +2.2 in (6 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +5.2 in (13 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +5.3 in (14 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | +1.6 in (4 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +0.5 in (1 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | −1.0 in head · −3.8 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs | −0.1 in head · −2.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom KBB |
| Front head room, published | 38.6 in (98 cm)PublishedJ.D. Power | 37.9 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB |
| Rear head room, published | 39.0 in (99 cm)PublishedJ.D. Power | 39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedKBB |
| Rear leg room, published | 32.0 in (81 cm)PublishedJ.D. Power | 37.8 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB |
Cabin noise
No meaningful gap between the Corolla Cross and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | no data | 69 dBAEstimateCar and Driver |
Visibility
From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Corolla Cross’s hides 19 ft.
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 19 ft (5.7 m)Simulated | 17 ft (5.1 m)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 41%Simulated | 50%Simulated, estimated inputs |
Headlights and night stopping
No meaningful gap between the Corolla Cross and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS headlight rating | AcceptableTestedIIHS | no data |
| Low beams, straight road (right edge) | 281 ft (85.7 m)TestedIIHS | no data |
| Fastest you can stop inside the low beams | 63 mph (102 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS | no data |
| High beams, straight road (right edge) | 445 ft (135.5 m)TestedIIHS | no data |
Crash safety
No meaningful gap between the Corolla Cross and the RAV4 on what we can measure here.
| Corolla Cross | RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 5★TestedNHTSA | no data |
| IIHS small overlap front | GoodTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS moderate overlap front (updated) | AcceptableTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS side (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS award | 2025 Top Safety PickPublishedIIHS | no data |
| Curb weight | 3,384 lb (1,535 kg)TestedCar and Driver | 3,865 lb (1,753 kg)PublishedKBB |
Where each one wins
Toyota Corolla Cross
- In the trims shown, the Corolla Cross costs $5,645 less: $33,305 against $38,950 for the RAV4, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedToyota
- The Corolla Cross stops from 70 mph in 172 ft, 7 ft shorter than the RAV4 (179 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The Corolla Cross turns in a 1.5 ft tighter circle: 35.4 ft against 36.9 ft. PublishedToyota CanadaPublishedToyota Canada
Toyota RAV4
- The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 11 mpg better than the Corolla Cross (30 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $601 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,239/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 2.1 s sooner: 7.1 s against 9.2 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The RAV4 has 16.3 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 37.8 cu ft against 21.5 cu ft. PublishedToyota CanadaPublishedToyota
- The RAV4 is rated to tow 2,000 lb more: 3,500 lb against 1,500 lb. PublishedToyota CanadaPublishedToyota
- Our packing test fits 6 large suitcases in the RAV4 and 4 in the Corolla Cross. Simulatedfrom Toyota CanadaSimulatedfrom Toyota Canada
- Passing from 50 to 70 mph takes 5.1 s in the RAV4 and 6.0 s in the Corolla Cross. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The RAV4 makes 67 hp more: 236 hp against 169 hp. PublishedToyotaPublishedToyota
- Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +2.3 in of knee room in the RAV4 and +0.5 in in the Corolla Cross. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulatedfrom KBB
- From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Corolla Cross’s hides 19 ft. SimulatedSimulated, estimated inputs
- Drivers see 50% of the ground within 33 ft of the RAV4’s nose and 41% in the Corolla Cross. SimulatedSimulated, estimated inputs
- A 5-ft-11 rear passenger has +2.5 in of head room in the RAV4 and +1.6 in in the Corolla Cross. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulatedfrom KBB
Other trims
- Corolla Cross XLE AWD · on this page
- Corolla Cross Hybrid XSE
Keep comparing
- All the Toyota Corolla Cross figures
- All the Toyota RAV4 figures
- Toyota Corolla Cross vs Honda CR-V
- Toyota Corolla Cross vs Toyota Corolla
- Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V
- Toyota RAV4 vs Tesla Model Y
- Toyota RAV4 vs Hyundai Tucson
- Toyota RAV4 vs Mazda CX-5
- Toyota RAV4 vs Subaru Forester
- Toyota RAV4 vs Volkswagen Tiguan
- Toyota RAV4 vs Toyota Camry
Sources
- Toyota: 2026 Corolla Cross and Corolla Cross Hybrid trims and starting MSRP (2026-10)
- Toyota: 2026 RAV4 trims and MSRP, $1,450 delivery, processing and handling (2026-09)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross AWD ratings (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota RAV4 ratings (2026-09)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2022 Toyota Corolla Cross Aims for Mass Appeal (XLE AWD) (2021-12)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Limited AWD) (2025-10)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 Corolla Cross and Corolla Cross Hybrid specifications summary (dimensions, tread, weights, cargo, tanks) (2026-10)
- Toyota USA Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins: 2026 RAV4 Arrives this Winter (2025-11)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid product information (dimensions, brakes, tires) (2026-01)
- Kelley Blue Book: 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium specs (2026-09)
- Toyota: 2026 Corolla Cross eBrochure: specifications (engines, ground clearance, EPA ratings) (2026-10)
- MotorTrend: 2022 Toyota Corolla Cross AWD XLE First Test (2022-06)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross SUV AWD (VehicleId 21648) (2026-10)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Corolla Cross coastdown target coefficients) (2026-01)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 Corolla Cross Hybrid Product Information (engine, motor, battery, brakes, chassis, interior) (2025-10)
- J.D. Power: 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross XLE 4WD specifications (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross ratings (2026-10)
- IIHS: Nine additional models qualify for IIHS awards (2025–26 Corolla Cross: 2025 Top Safety Pick) (2025-10)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.