CARVSLABFeel the physics before you buy

Matchup

Toyota RAV4 vs Hyundai Tucson

The 2026 RAV4 XLE Premium AWD against the 2026 Tucson SEL AWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.

Last checked Oct 24, 2026. Every figure links to its source.

Open this matchup in the 3D lab

2026 Toyota RAV42026 Hyundai Tucson

The short answer

  • In the trims shown, the Tucson costs $4,800 less: $34,150 against $38,950 for the RAV4, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedHyundai
  • The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 15 mpg better than the Tucson (26 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
  • At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $945 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,583/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
  • The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 1.7 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.8 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver

Who each one suits

The RAV4 hybrid’s 41 mpg against the Tucson’s 26 is worth about $945 a year at 15,000 miles, which pays back the $4,800 price gap in these trims in about five years. It’s also quicker and tows 750 lb more.

The Tucson is the cheaper way in and the roomier one for people: more rear knee room and 1.9 in of head room for a 6-ft-4 driver, where the RAV4 has none to spare. It has full IIHS crash results (Good, Good, Good); the new RAV4 has no rating yet.

At a glance

RAV4Tucson
Starting price, this trim$38,950PublishedToyota$34,150PublishedHyundai
Powertrain2.5 L four-cylinder + three electric motors · Electronic on-demand AWD (rear motor)2.5 L four-cylinder, direct and port injection, 13.0:1 compression · HTRAC AWD (electronically controlled rear coupling)
0–60 mph, tested or claimed7.1 sTestedCar and Driver8.8 sTestedCar and Driver
Braking 70–0 mph, tested179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver178 ft (54.3 m)TestedCar and Driver
EPA combined41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA26 mpg (9.0 L/100 km)PublishedEPA
Cargo behind the second row37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota38.7 cu ft (1,096 L)PublishedHyundai
Large suitcases, packed6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada6Simulatedfrom Hyundai
Seats5PublishedKBB5PublishedHyundai
Crash ratingsNo safety rating yet · new for 2026IIHS crash tests G/G/G

Acceleration

The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 1.7 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.8 s.

RAV4Tucson
Power236 hp (176 kW)PublishedToyota187 hp (139 kW)PublishedHyundai
Torque163 lb-ft (221 Nm)PublishedToyota178 lb-ft (241 Nm)PublishedHyundai
0–60 mph, tested or claimed7.1 sTestedCar and Driver8.8 sTestedCar and Driver
0–60 mph, our simulation7.0 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver8.8 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Passing, 50–70 mph5.1 sTestedCar and Driver6.0 sTestedCar and Driver
Quarter mile15.3 sTestedCar and Driver16.7 sTestedCar and Driver
Watch it in The Shove

Braking and stopping distance

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the Tucson on what we can measure here.

RAV4Tucson
Braking 70–0 mph, tested179 ft (54.6 m)TestedCar and Driver178 ft (54.3 m)TestedCar and Driver
Braking 60–0 mph, testedno data120 ft (36.6 m)TestedMotorTrend
Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction370 ft (112.8 m)Simulated, estimated inputs367 ft (111.7 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction283 ft (86.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs281 ft (85.6 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction172 ft (52.3 m)Simulated, estimated inputs170 ft (51.8 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Watch it in The Stop

Rollover

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the Tucson on what we can measure here.

RAV4Tucson
Sideways slide that trips it into a roll11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA
Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height)1.24Simulated, estimated inputs1.22Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA
Watch it in The Tipping Point

Efficiency and running costs

The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 15 mpg better than the Tucson (26 mpg).

RAV4Tucson
EPA combined41 mpg (5.7 L/100 km)PublishedEPA26 mpg (9.0 L/100 km)PublishedEPA
Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year$1,638/yrDerivedEPA$2,583/yrDerivedEPA
Steady 75 mph, our simulation36 mpg (6.5 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver26 mpg (9.1 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver
Drag coefficient0.33Estimate0.33PublishedHyundai
Watch it in The Invisible Wall

Grip, snow and maneuvering

The RAV4 turns in a 1.7 ft tighter circle: 36.9 ft against 38.6 ft.

RAV4Tucson
Skidpad grip, testedno data0.83 gTestedCar and Driver
Cornering grip, our simulation0.79 gSimulated, estimated inputs0.83 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Pulling away on packed snow0.25 gSimulated, estimated inputs0.25 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
Turning circle36.9 ft (11.2 m)PublishedToyota Canada38.6 ft (11.8 m)PublishedHyundai
Ground clearance8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedToyota Canada8.3 in (21 cm)PublishedHyundai
TiresAll-season touring · 235/60R18PublishedToyota Canada235/60R18 all-season · 235/60R18PublishedHyundai
Watch it in The Grip Budget

Space, luggage and fit

Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +4.8 in of knee room in the Tucson and +2.3 in in the RAV4.

RAV4Tucson
Seats5PublishedKBB5PublishedHyundai
Large suitcases, packed6Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada6Simulatedfrom Hyundai
Carry-ons in the space left2Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada4Simulatedfrom Hyundai
Cargo behind the second row37.8 cu ft (1,070 L)PublishedToyota38.7 cu ft (1,096 L)PublishedHyundai
Cargo, seats folded70.4 cu ft (1,994 L)PublishedToyota74.8 cu ft (2,118 L)PublishedHyundai
Towing3,500 lb (1,588 kg)PublishedToyota2,750 lb (1,247 kg)PublishedHyundai
Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver0.0 in (0 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+1.9 in (5 cm)Simulatedfrom Hyundai
Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver+2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+4.2 in (11 cm)Simulatedfrom Hyundai
Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver+5.3 in (14 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+7.2 in (18 cm)Simulatedfrom Hyundai
Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger+2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+2.5 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom Hyundai
Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in+2.3 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom KBB+4.8 in (12 cm)Simulatedfrom Hyundai
Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in−0.1 in head · −2.0 in kneeSimulatedfrom KBB−0.1 in head · +0.5 in kneeSimulatedfrom Hyundai
Front head room, published37.9 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB40.1 in (102 cm)PublishedHyundai
Rear head room, published39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedKBB39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedHyundai
Rear leg room, published37.8 in (96 cm)PublishedKBB41.3 in (105 cm)PublishedHyundai
Watch it in Live In It

Cabin noise

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the Tucson on what we can measure here.

RAV4Tucson
Cabin sound at 70 mph69 dBAEstimateCar and Driverno data
Watch it in The Quiet Test

Visibility

From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Tucson’s hides 22 ft.

RAV4Tucson
Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver17 ft (5.1 m)Simulated, estimated inputs22 ft (6.8 m)Simulated
Ground visible within 33 ft ahead50%Simulated, estimated inputs37%Simulated
Watch it in Can You See Me?

Headlights and night stopping

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the Tucson on what we can measure here.

RAV4Tucson
IIHS headlight ratingno dataAcceptableTestedIIHS
Low beams, straight road (right edge)no data314 ft (95.8 m)TestedIIHS
Fastest you can stop inside the low beamsno data67 mph (109 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS
High beams, straight road (right edge)no data600 ft (183.0 m)TestedIIHS
Watch it in After Dark

Crash safety

No meaningful gap between the RAV4 and the Tucson on what we can measure here.

RAV4Tucson
IIHS small overlap frontno dataGoodTestedIIHS
IIHS moderate overlap front (updated)no dataGoodTestedIIHS
IIHS side (updated)no dataGoodTestedIIHS
Curb weight3,865 lb (1,753 kg)PublishedKBB3,695 lb (1,676 kg)TestedCar and Driver
Watch it in The Impact

Where each one wins

Toyota RAV4

  • The RAV4 is rated 41 mpg combined by the EPA, 15 mpg better than the Tucson (26 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
  • At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the RAV4 costs about $945 a year less to run: $1,638/yr against $2,583/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
  • The RAV4 gets to 60 mph 1.7 s sooner: 7.1 s against 8.8 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
  • From the driver’s seat the RAV4’s hood hides the first 17 ft of road; the Tucson’s hides 22 ft. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated
  • Passing from 50 to 70 mph takes 5.1 s in the RAV4 and 6.0 s in the Tucson. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
  • The RAV4 is rated to tow 750 lb more: 3,500 lb against 2,750 lb. PublishedToyotaPublishedHyundai
  • The RAV4 makes 49 hp more: 236 hp against 187 hp. PublishedToyotaPublishedHyundai
  • Drivers see 50% of the ground within 33 ft of the RAV4’s nose and 37% in the Tucson. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated
  • The RAV4 turns in a 1.7 ft tighter circle: 36.9 ft against 38.6 ft. PublishedToyota CanadaPublishedHyundai

Hyundai Tucson

Weigh them by what matters to you in the lab’s verdict

Other trims

Keep comparing

Sources

  1. Toyota: 2026 RAV4 trims and MSRP, $1,450 delivery, processing and handling (2026-09)
  2. Hyundai Motor America: 2026 Tucson features & specs (trims, MSRP, weights, interior, cargo) (2026-10)
  3. US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota RAV4 ratings (2026-09)
  4. US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Hyundai Tucson AWD (id 49500) and Tucson Hybrid AWD (id 49498) ratings (2026-10)
  5. Car and Driver: Tested: 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid (Limited AWD) (2025-10)
  6. Car and Driver: Tested: 2022 Hyundai Tucson 2.5L Is Dazzling but Slow (Limited AWD) (2021-06)
  7. Toyota USA Newsroom: The Next Adventure Begins: 2026 RAV4 Arrives this Winter (2025-11)
  8. Toyota Canada: 2026 RAV4 Hybrid product information (dimensions, brakes, tires) (2026-01)
  9. Kelley Blue Book: 2026 Toyota RAV4 XLE Premium specs (2026-09)
  10. MotorTrend: 2025 Hyundai Tucson XRT First Test (HTRAC AWD) (2025-01)
  11. NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2025 Hyundai Tucson SUV AWD (VehicleId 20563): 17.4% rollover risk (2026-10)
  12. Car and Driver: 2026 Hyundai Tucson review (Tucson XRT 75-mph highway test) (2026-10)
  13. Hyundai Motor America Newsroom: 2025 Tucson specifications and features (track by wheel size, Cd 0.33) (2024-12)
  14. IIHS: 2026 Hyundai Tucson ratings (crash tests apply to 2022–26; headlights to 2025–26) (2026-10)

Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.