Matchup
Kia Telluride vs Toyota Grand Highlander
The 2027 Telluride X-Line SX-Prestige AWD against the 2026 Grand Highlander XLE AWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.
Last checked Oct 3, 2026. Every figure links to its source.
The short answer
- The Telluride stops from 70 mph in 170 ft, 14 ft shorter than the Grand Highlander (184 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- In the trims shown, the Grand Highlander costs $8,210 less: $48,225 against $56,435 for the Telluride, destination included. PublishedKiaPublishedToyota
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Grand Highlander costs about $439 a year less to run: $2,920/yr against $3,359/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The Grand Highlander has 9.0 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 58.0 cu ft against 49.0 cu ft. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
Who each one suits
The Grand Highlander costs $8,210 less in these trims, seats eight, has 9.0 cu ft more cargo space, costs about $439 a year less to run and has headlights that reach 106 ft farther.
The Telluride stops 14 ft shorter from 70 mph, gives second-row passengers more knee room, and rates Good where the Grand Highlander rates Acceptable in both the IIHS small overlap test and headlights.
At a glance
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price, this trim | $56,435PublishedKia | $48,225PublishedToyota |
| Powertrain | 2.5 L turbocharged four with port and direct injection · AWD with electronically controlled rear coupling | 2.4 L turbocharged four (T24A-FTS) with port and direct injection · Dynamic Torque Control AWD (electromagnetic rear coupling) |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.4 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.0 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 170 ft (51.8 m)TestedCar and Driver | 184 ft (56.1 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| EPA combined | 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 23 mpg (10.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 49.0 cu ft (1,388 L)TestedCar and Driver | 58.0 cu ft (1,642 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Large suitcases, packed | 8Simulatedfrom Kia | 8Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Seats | 7Published | 8Published |
| Crash ratings | IIHS Top Safety Pick+ | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS crash tests A/G/G |
Acceleration
The Grand Highlander gets to 60 mph 0.4 s sooner: 7.0 s against 7.4 s.
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 274 hp (204 kW)PublishedKia | 265 hp (198 kW)PublishedToyota |
| Torque | 311 lb-ft (422 Nm)PublishedKia | 310 lb-ft (420 Nm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.4 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.0 sTestedCar and Driver |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 7.4 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 6.6 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 5.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 4.9 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 15.6 sTestedCar and Driver | 15.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
Braking and stopping distance
The Telluride stops from 70 mph in 170 ft, 14 ft shorter than the Grand Highlander (184 ft).
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 170 ft (51.8 m)TestedCar and Driver | 184 ft (56.1 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 60–0 mph, tested | no data | 127 ft (38.7 m)TestedMotorTrend |
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 354 ft (108.0 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 376 ft (114.5 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 273 ft (83.1 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 287 ft (87.4 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 164 ft (50.0 m)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver | 174 ft (53.1 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
Rollover
No meaningful gap between the Telluride and the Grand Highlander on what we can measure here.
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA rollover rating | no data | 4★ · 17.4% riskTestedNHTSA |
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 12 mph (19 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs | 12 mph (19 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.21Simulated, estimated inputs | 1.21Simulated, estimated inputs |
Efficiency and running costs
At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Grand Highlander costs about $439 a year less to run: $2,920/yr against $3,359/yr.
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| EPA combined | 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 23 mpg (10.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $3,359/yrDerivedEPA | $2,920/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 25 mpg (9.4 L/100 km)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver | 29 mpg (8.1 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.39EstimateEPA | 0.38DerivedEPA |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
No meaningful gap between the Telluride and the Grand Highlander on what we can measure here.
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Skidpad grip, tested | no data | 0.80 gTestedCar and Driver |
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.81 gSimulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver | 0.80 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.27 gSimulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver | 0.25 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Turning circle | 39.2 ft (11.9 m)PublishedKia | 38.1 ft (11.6 m)PublishedC/D specs |
| Ground clearance | 7.4 in (19 cm)PublishedKia | 8.0 in (20 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Tires | Kumho Majesty X Solus 265/45R21 · 265/45R21TestedCar and Driver | Michelin Primacy All Season 255/65R18 111H · 255/65R18TestedCar and Driver |
Space, luggage and fit
The Grand Highlander has 9.0 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 58.0 cu ft against 49.0 cu ft.
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 7Published | 8Published |
| Large suitcases, packed | 8Simulatedfrom Kia | 8Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 0Simulatedfrom Kia | 4Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Cargo behind the second row | 49.0 cu ft (1,388 L)TestedCar and Driver | 58.0 cu ft (1,642 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Cargo, seats folded | 89.0 cu ft (2,520 L)TestedCar and Driver | 98.0 cu ft (2,775 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Towing | 5,000 lb (2,268 kg)PublishedKia | 5,000 lb (2,268 kg)PublishedToyota |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | +0.9 in (2 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +1.1 in (3 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +3.5 in (9 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +3.5 in (9 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +6.8 in (17 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +6.6 in (17 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.1 in (5 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +9.6 in (24 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +6.0 in (15 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | −0.3 in head · +5.3 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs | −0.5 in head · +1.7 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Front head room, published | 40.0 in (102 cm)PublishedKia | 40.0 in (102 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Rear head room, published | 38.9 in (99 cm)PublishedKia | 38.5 in (98 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Rear leg room, published | 43.0 in (109 cm)PublishedKia | 39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
Cabin noise
No meaningful gap between the Telluride and the Grand Highlander on what we can measure here.
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | 66 dBATestedCar and Driver | 67 dBATestedCar and Driver |
Visibility
No meaningful gap between the Telluride and the Grand Highlander on what we can measure here.
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 26 ft (8.0 m)Simulated | 27 ft (8.3 m)Simulated |
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 39%Simulated | 37%Simulated |
Headlights and night stopping
On low beams, the fastest you can drive the Grand Highlander and still stop inside the lit road is 82 mph; in the Telluride it’s 70 mph (dry road, 1.5-second reaction).
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS headlight rating | GoodTestedIIHS | AcceptableTestedIIHS |
| Low beams, straight road (right edge) | 323 ft (98.5 m)TestedIIHS | 429 ft (130.9 m)TestedIIHS |
| Fastest you can stop inside the low beams | 70 mph (112 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS | 82 mph (132 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS |
| High beams, straight road (right edge) | 566 ft (172.4 m)TestedIIHS | 467 ft (142.2 m)TestedIIHS |
Crash safety
In the IIHS small overlap front test the Telluride rates Good and the Grand Highlander Acceptable.
| Telluride | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | no data | 5★TestedNHTSA |
| IIHS small overlap front | GoodTestedIIHS | AcceptableTestedIIHS |
| IIHS moderate overlap front (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS side (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS award | 2026 Top Safety Pick+PublishedIIHS | no data |
| Curb weight | 4,798 lb (2,176 kg)TestedCar and Driver | 4,446 lb (2,017 kg)TestedCar and Driver |
Where each one wins
Kia Telluride
- The Telluride stops from 70 mph in 170 ft, 14 ft shorter than the Grand Highlander (184 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +9.6 in of knee room in the Telluride and +6.0 in in the Grand Highlander. Simulated, estimated inputs
- IIHS rates the Telluride’s headlights Good and the Grand Highlander’s Acceptable. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- In the IIHS small overlap front test the Telluride rates Good and the Grand Highlander Acceptable. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
Toyota Grand Highlander
- In the trims shown, the Grand Highlander costs $8,210 less: $48,225 against $56,435 for the Telluride, destination included. PublishedKiaPublishedToyota
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Grand Highlander costs about $439 a year less to run: $2,920/yr against $3,359/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The Grand Highlander has 9.0 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 58.0 cu ft against 49.0 cu ft. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- On low beams, the fastest you can drive the Grand Highlander and still stop inside the lit road is 82 mph; in the Telluride it’s 70 mph (dry road, 1.5-second reaction). Simulatedfrom IIHSSimulatedfrom IIHS
- The Grand Highlander is rated 23 mpg combined by the EPA, 3 mpg better than the Telluride (20 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- IIHS measured the Grand Highlander’s low beams lighting the road 106 ft farther on a straightaway: 429 ft against 323 ft. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- The Grand Highlander gets to 60 mph 0.4 s sooner: 7.0 s against 7.4 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The Grand Highlander seats 8; the Telluride seats 7. Published
Other trims
Keep comparing
- All the Kia Telluride figures
- All the Toyota Grand Highlander figures
- Kia Telluride vs Hyundai Palisade
- Kia Telluride vs Chevrolet Traverse
- Kia Telluride vs Ford Explorer
- Kia Telluride vs Tesla Model Y L
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Hyundai Palisade
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Chevrolet Traverse
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Ford Explorer
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Lexus TX
Sources
- Car and Driver: 2027 Kia Telluride Tested: Is the Sequel as Good as the Original? (X-Line SX Prestige AWD) (2026-03)
- Car and Driver: Tested: The Larger 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander Hits the Mark (XLE AWD and Hybrid Max Platinum) (2023-08)
- Kia America Newsroom: 2027 Telluride MSRP by trim and $1,545 destination (Kia price list; kia.com starting MSRP cross-checked) (2026-10)
- Toyota: 2026 Grand Highlander trims and base MSRP; $1,595 delivery, processing and handling for Mid SUV/Van (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2027 Kia Telluride AWD (id 50436) and Telluride Hybrid AWD (id 50437) ratings (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander AWD LE/XLE (id 49938) and Hybrid MAX AWD (id 49937) ratings (2026-10)
- Kia America Newsroom: 2027 Kia Telluride specifications (gear ratios, weights, interior, cargo) (2026-10)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 Grand Highlander Product Information (gear ratios, weights, battery, interior, cargo) (2026-10)
- Toyota USA Newsroom: Comfort and Style Mile After Mile in the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander (2025-07)
- MotorTrend: 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander Turbo First Test (Platinum AWD) (2023-08)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid Is the High Point of the New Lineup (Hybrid SX Prestige AWD) (2026-04)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander SUV AWD (VehicleId 21683) (2026-10)
- Car and Driver: 2027 Kia Telluride’s Turbo Four Tests Better Than the Hyundai Palisade’s V-6 (both test cars’ data) (2026-03)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Hyundai Palisade and Palisade Hybrid coastdown targets) (2026-01)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Grand Highlander coastdown targets and axle ratios) (2026-01)
- Car and Driver (Chrome Data): 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander LE FWD features and specs (track, axle ratio, turning circle) (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2027 Kia Telluride ratings (small overlap and side from the 2026 Hyundai Palisade) (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander ratings (crash tests apply to 2024–26 or 2025–26) (2026-10)
- IIHS: Two additional models garner Top Safety Pick+ awards (Sep 3, 2026) (2026-09)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.