Matchup
Hyundai Palisade vs Toyota Grand Highlander
The 2026 Palisade Calligraphy AWD against the 2026 Grand Highlander XLE AWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.
Last checked Oct 24, 2026. Every figure links to its source.
The short answer
- In the trims shown, the Grand Highlander costs $9,935 less: $48,225 against $58,160 for the Palisade, destination included. PublishedHyundaiPublishedToyota
- The Palisade stops from 70 mph in 175 ft, 9 ft shorter than the Grand Highlander (184 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Grand Highlander costs about $439 a year less to run: $2,920/yr against $3,359/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The Grand Highlander gets to 60 mph 1.0 s sooner: 7.0 s against 8.0 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
Who each one suits
The Grand Highlander is the roomier, cheaper one: $9,935 less in these trims, eight seats, 12.0 cu ft more cargo space, about $439 a year less to run, and quicker to 60.
The Palisade stops 9 ft shorter from 70 mph, has more second-row knee room and lower rollover risk, and rates Good in the IIHS small overlap test and for headlights, where the Grand Highlander rates Acceptable.
At a glance
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price, this trim | $58,160PublishedHyundai | $48,225PublishedToyota |
| Powertrain | 3.5 L Atkinson-cycle V6 with port and direct injection, 12.3:1 compression · HTRAC AWD (electronically controlled rear coupling) | 2.4 L turbocharged four (T24A-FTS) with port and direct injection · Dynamic Torque Control AWD (electromagnetic rear coupling) |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 8.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.0 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 175 ft (53.3 m)TestedCar and Driver | 184 ft (56.1 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| EPA combined | 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 23 mpg (10.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 46.0 cu ft (1,303 L)TestedCar and Driver | 58.0 cu ft (1,642 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Large suitcases, packed | 8Simulatedfrom Hyundai | 8Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Seats | 7Published | 8Published |
| Crash ratings | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS Top Safety Pick+ | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS crash tests A/G/G |
Acceleration
The Grand Highlander gets to 60 mph 1.0 s sooner: 7.0 s against 8.0 s.
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 287 hp (214 kW)PublishedHyundai | 265 hp (198 kW)PublishedToyota |
| Torque | 260 lb-ft (353 Nm)PublishedHyundai | 310 lb-ft (420 Nm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 8.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.0 sTestedCar and Driver |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 7.8 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 6.6 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 5.8 sTestedCar and Driver | 4.9 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 16.1 sTestedCar and Driver | 15.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
Braking and stopping distance
The Palisade stops from 70 mph in 175 ft, 9 ft shorter than the Grand Highlander (184 ft).
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 175 ft (53.3 m)TestedCar and Driver | 184 ft (56.1 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 60–0 mph, tested | 121 ft (36.9 m)TestedMotorTrend | 127 ft (38.7 m)TestedMotorTrend |
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 362 ft (110.3 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 376 ft (114.5 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 278 ft (84.6 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 287 ft (87.4 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 168 ft (51.2 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 174 ft (53.1 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
Rollover
NHTSA puts the Palisade’s single-vehicle rollover risk lower: 15.9% risk against 17.4% risk for the Grand Highlander.
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA rollover rating | 4★ · 15.9% riskTestedNHTSA | 4★ · 17.4% riskTestedNHTSA |
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 12 mph (19 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA | 12 mph (19 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.23Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA | 1.21Simulated, estimated inputs |
Efficiency and running costs
At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Grand Highlander costs about $439 a year less to run: $2,920/yr against $3,359/yr.
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| EPA combined | 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 23 mpg (10.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $3,359/yrDerivedEPA | $2,920/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 25 mpg (9.4 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 29 mpg (8.1 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.39DerivedEPA | 0.38DerivedEPA |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
No meaningful gap between the Palisade and the Grand Highlander on what we can measure here.
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Skidpad grip, tested | 0.82 gTestedCar and Driver | 0.80 gTestedCar and Driver |
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.82 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.80 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.26 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.25 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Turning circle | 39.2 ft (11.9 m)PublishedHyundai | 38.1 ft (11.6 m)PublishedC/D specs |
| Ground clearance | 7.4 in (19 cm)PublishedHyundai | 8.0 in (20 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Tires | Pirelli Scorpion MS 265/45R21 108V · 265/45R21TestedCar and Driver | Michelin Primacy All Season 255/65R18 111H · 255/65R18TestedCar and Driver |
Space, luggage and fit
The Grand Highlander has 12.0 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 58.0 cu ft against 46.0 cu ft.
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 7Published | 8Published |
| Large suitcases, packed | 8Simulatedfrom Hyundai | 8Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 0Simulatedfrom Hyundai | 4Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada |
| Cargo behind the second row | 46.0 cu ft (1,303 L)TestedCar and Driver | 58.0 cu ft (1,642 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Cargo, seats folded | 87.0 cu ft (2,464 L)TestedCar and Driver | 98.0 cu ft (2,775 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Towing | 5,000 lb (2,268 kg)PublishedHyundai | 5,000 lb (2,268 kg)PublishedToyota |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | +1.1 in (3 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +1.1 in (3 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +3.6 in (9 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +3.5 in (9 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +6.7 in (17 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +6.6 in (17 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | +2.7 in (7 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.1 in (5 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +9.6 in (24 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +6.0 in (15 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | +0.1 in head · +5.3 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs | −0.5 in head · +1.7 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Front head room, published | 40.1 in (102 cm)PublishedHyundai | 40.0 in (102 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Rear head room, published | 40.0 in (102 cm)PublishedHyundai | 38.5 in (98 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
| Rear leg room, published | 43.0 in (109 cm)PublishedHyundai | 39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedToyota Canada |
Cabin noise
No meaningful gap between the Palisade and the Grand Highlander on what we can measure here.
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | 67 dBATestedCar and Driver | 67 dBATestedCar and Driver |
Visibility
From the driver’s seat the Palisade’s hood hides the first 23 ft of road; the Grand Highlander’s hides 27 ft.
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 23 ft (7.0 m)Simulated | 27 ft (8.3 m)Simulated |
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 44%Simulated | 37%Simulated |
Headlights and night stopping
On low beams, the fastest you can drive the Grand Highlander and still stop inside the lit road is 82 mph; in the Palisade it’s 64 mph (dry road, 1.5-second reaction).
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS headlight rating | GoodTestedIIHS | AcceptableTestedIIHS |
| Low beams, straight road (right edge) | 288 ft (87.8 m)TestedIIHS | 429 ft (130.9 m)TestedIIHS |
| Fastest you can stop inside the low beams | 64 mph (103 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS | 82 mph (132 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS |
| High beams, straight road (right edge) | 544 ft (165.7 m)TestedIIHS | 467 ft (142.2 m)TestedIIHS |
Crash safety
In the IIHS small overlap front test the Palisade rates Good and the Grand Highlander Acceptable.
| Palisade | Grand Highlander | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 5★TestedNHTSA | 5★TestedNHTSA |
| IIHS small overlap front | GoodTestedIIHS | AcceptableTestedIIHS |
| IIHS moderate overlap front (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS side (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS award | 2026 Top Safety Pick+PublishedIIHS | no data |
| Curb weight | 4,902 lb (2,224 kg)TestedCar and Driver | 4,446 lb (2,017 kg)TestedCar and Driver |
Where each one wins
Hyundai Palisade
- The Palisade stops from 70 mph in 175 ft, 9 ft shorter than the Grand Highlander (184 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +9.6 in of knee room in the Palisade and +6.0 in in the Grand Highlander. Simulated, estimated inputs
- From the driver’s seat the Palisade’s hood hides the first 23 ft of road; the Grand Highlander’s hides 27 ft. Simulated
- NHTSA puts the Palisade’s single-vehicle rollover risk lower: 15.9% risk against 17.4% risk for the Grand Highlander. TestedNHTSATestedNHTSA
- IIHS rates the Palisade’s headlights Good and the Grand Highlander’s Acceptable. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- In the IIHS small overlap front test the Palisade rates Good and the Grand Highlander Acceptable. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- Drivers see 44% of the ground within 33 ft of the Palisade’s nose and 37% in the Grand Highlander. Simulated
Toyota Grand Highlander
- In the trims shown, the Grand Highlander costs $9,935 less: $48,225 against $58,160 for the Palisade, destination included. PublishedHyundaiPublishedToyota
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Grand Highlander costs about $439 a year less to run: $2,920/yr against $3,359/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- The Grand Highlander gets to 60 mph 1.0 s sooner: 7.0 s against 8.0 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The Grand Highlander has 12.0 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 58.0 cu ft against 46.0 cu ft. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- On low beams, the fastest you can drive the Grand Highlander and still stop inside the lit road is 82 mph; in the Palisade it’s 64 mph (dry road, 1.5-second reaction). Simulatedfrom IIHSSimulatedfrom IIHS
- The Grand Highlander is rated 23 mpg combined by the EPA, 3 mpg better than the Palisade (20 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- IIHS measured the Grand Highlander’s low beams lighting the road 141 ft farther on a straightaway: 429 ft against 288 ft. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- Passing from 50 to 70 mph takes 4.9 s in the Grand Highlander and 5.8 s in the Palisade. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The Grand Highlander seats 8; the Palisade seats 7. Published
Other trims
- Palisade Calligraphy AWD · on this page
- Palisade Hybrid Calligraphy AWD
- Grand Highlander XLE AWD · on this page
- Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX Limited
Keep comparing
- All the Hyundai Palisade figures
- All the Toyota Grand Highlander figures
- Hyundai Palisade vs Kia Telluride
- Hyundai Palisade vs Chevrolet Traverse
- Hyundai Palisade vs Ford Explorer
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Kia Telluride
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Chevrolet Traverse
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Ford Explorer
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Lexus TX
Sources
- Hyundai USA: 2026 Palisade starting MSRP by trim (Calligraphy $54,560 FWD; HTRAC AWD +$2,000) (2026-10)
- Toyota: 2026 Grand Highlander trims and base MSRP; $1,595 delivery, processing and handling for Mid SUV/Van (2026-10)
- Car and Driver: 2027 Kia Telluride’s Turbo Four Tests Better Than the Hyundai Palisade’s V-6 (tested 2026 Palisade Calligraphy AWD) (2026-03)
- Car and Driver: Tested: The Larger 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander Hits the Mark (XLE AWD and Hybrid Max Platinum) (2023-08)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Hyundai Palisade AWD (id 49581) and Palisade Hybrid AWD (id 49583) ratings (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander AWD LE/XLE (id 49938) and Hybrid MAX AWD (id 49937) ratings (2026-10)
- Hyundai USA: 2026 Palisade specifications and trim comparison (MSRP, dimensions, weights, interior, cargo, tires, towing) (2026-10)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 Grand Highlander Product Information (gear ratios, weights, battery, interior, cargo) (2026-10)
- Toyota USA Newsroom: Comfort and Style Mile After Mile in the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander (2025-07)
- MotorTrend: 2026 SUV of the Year: Hyundai Palisade (tested Calligraphy AWD, Hybrid Calligraphy AWD and XRT PRO) (2026-10)
- MotorTrend: 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander Turbo First Test (Platinum AWD) (2023-08)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Hyundai Palisade SUV AWD (VehicleId 21136) (2026-10)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander SUV AWD (VehicleId 21683) (2026-10)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Palisade and Palisade Hybrid coastdown targets and axle ratios) (2026-01)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Grand Highlander coastdown targets and axle ratios) (2026-01)
- Car and Driver (Chrome Data): 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander LE FWD features and specs (track, axle ratio, turning circle) (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2026 Hyundai Palisade ratings (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander ratings (crash tests apply to 2024–26 or 2025–26) (2026-10)
- IIHS: Two additional models earn awards in latest IIHS ratings (2026 Palisade built after November 2025: Top Safety Pick+, May 14, 2026) (2026-05)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.