Matchup
Toyota Grand Highlander vs Chevrolet Traverse
The 2026 Grand Highlander XLE AWD against the 2026 Traverse LT AWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.
Last checked Oct 24, 2026. Every figure links to its source.
The short answer
- In the trims shown, the Traverse costs $3,430 less: $44,795 against $48,225 for the Grand Highlander, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedGM Authority
- The Traverse stops from 70 mph in 178 ft, 6 ft shorter than the Grand Highlander (184 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Grand Highlander costs about $279 a year less to run: $2,920/yr against $3,199/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- From the driver’s seat the Grand Highlander’s hood hides the first 27 ft of road; the Traverse’s hides 33 ft. Simulated
At a glance
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price, this trim | $48,225PublishedToyota | $44,795PublishedGM Authority |
| Powertrain | 2.4 L turbocharged four (T24A-FTS) with port and direct injection · Dynamic Torque Control AWD (electromagnetic rear coupling) | 2.5 L turbocharged four (LK0) with direct injection · AWD with an electronically controlled rear coupling (driver-selectable) |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 184 ft (56.1 m)TestedCar and Driver | 178 ft (54.3 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| EPA combined | 23 mpg (10.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 58.0 cu ft (1,642 L)TestedCar and Driver | 57.0 cu ft (1,614 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Large suitcases, packed | 8Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada | 8Simulatedfrom C/D |
| Seats | 8Published | 7Published |
| Crash ratings | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS crash tests A/G/G | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS crash tests G/A/G |
Acceleration
The Traverse makes 63 hp more: 328 hp against 265 hp.
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 265 hp (198 kW)PublishedToyota | 328 hp (245 kW)PublishedC/D |
| Torque | 310 lb-ft (420 Nm)PublishedToyota Canada | 326 lb-ft (442 Nm)PublishedC/D |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 6.6 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 7.4 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 4.9 sTestedCar and Driver | 4.8 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 15.3 sTestedCar and Driver | 15.6 sTestedCar and Driver |
Braking and stopping distance
The Traverse stops from 70 mph in 178 ft, 6 ft shorter than the Grand Highlander (184 ft).
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 184 ft (56.1 m)TestedCar and Driver | 178 ft (54.3 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 60–0 mph, tested | 127 ft (38.7 m)TestedMotorTrend | 114 ft (34.7 m)TestedMotorTrend |
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 376 ft (114.5 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 367 ft (111.7 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 287 ft (87.4 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 281 ft (85.6 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 174 ft (53.1 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 170 ft (51.8 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
Rollover
It takes a 12 mph sideways slide into a curb to roll the Grand Highlander; the Traverse goes over at 11 mph.
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA rollover rating | 4★ · 17.4% riskTestedNHTSA | 4★ · 18.5% riskTestedNHTSA |
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 12 mph (19 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA |
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.21Simulated, estimated inputs | 1.19Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA |
Efficiency and running costs
At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Grand Highlander costs about $279 a year less to run: $2,920/yr against $3,199/yr.
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| EPA combined | 23 mpg (10.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $2,920/yrDerivedEPA | $3,199/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 29 mpg (8.1 L/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.38DerivedEPA | 0.43DerivedEPA |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
The Grand Highlander rides higher: 8.0 in of ground clearance against 6.8 in.
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Skidpad grip, tested | 0.80 gTestedCar and Driver | 0.81 gTestedCar and Driver |
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.80 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.81 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.25 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.26 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Turning circle | 38.1 ft (11.6 m)PublishedC/D specs | 39.0 ft (11.9 m)PublishedGizmoDriver |
| Ground clearance | 8.0 in (20 cm)PublishedToyota Canada | 6.8 in (17 cm)PublishedC/D |
| Tires | Michelin Primacy All Season 255/65R18 111H · 255/65R18TestedCar and Driver | 255/65R18 all-season · 255/65R18PublishedC/D |
Space, luggage and fit
Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +8.0 in of knee room in the Traverse and +6.0 in in the Grand Highlander.
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 8Published | 7Published |
| Large suitcases, packed | 8Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada | 8Simulatedfrom C/D |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 4Simulatedfrom Toyota Canada | 6Simulatedfrom C/D |
| Cargo behind the second row | 58.0 cu ft (1,642 L)TestedCar and Driver | 57.0 cu ft (1,614 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Cargo, seats folded | 98.0 cu ft (2,775 L)TestedCar and Driver | 98.0 cu ft (2,775 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Towing | 5,000 lb (2,268 kg)PublishedToyota | 5,000 lb (2,268 kg)PublishedC/D |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | +1.1 in (3 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.2 in (6 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +3.5 in (9 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +4.0 in (10 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +6.6 in (17 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +6.8 in (17 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | +2.1 in (5 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +3.1 in (8 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +6.0 in (15 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +8.0 in (20 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | −0.5 in head · +1.7 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs | +0.5 in head · +3.7 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Front head room, published | 40.0 in (102 cm)PublishedToyota Canada | 42.6 in (108 cm)PublishedC/D |
| Rear head room, published | 38.5 in (98 cm)PublishedToyota Canada | 40.0 in (102 cm)PublishedC/D |
| Rear leg room, published | 39.5 in (100 cm)PublishedToyota Canada | 41.5 in (105 cm)PublishedC/D |
Cabin noise
No meaningful gap between the Grand Highlander and the Traverse on what we can measure here.
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | 67 dBATestedCar and Driver | no data |
Visibility
From the driver’s seat the Grand Highlander’s hood hides the first 27 ft of road; the Traverse’s hides 33 ft.
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 27 ft (8.3 m)Simulated | 33 ft (10.0 m)Simulated |
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 37%Simulated | 41%Simulated |
Headlights and night stopping
IIHS rates the Traverse’s headlights Good and the Grand Highlander’s Acceptable.
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS headlight rating | AcceptableTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| Low beams, straight road (right edge) | 429 ft (130.9 m)TestedIIHS | 443 ft (135.1 m)TestedIIHS |
| Fastest you can stop inside the low beams | 82 mph (132 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS | 84 mph (136 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS |
| High beams, straight road (right edge) | 467 ft (142.2 m)TestedIIHS | 512 ft (156.0 m)TestedIIHS |
Crash safety
In the IIHS small overlap front test the Traverse rates Good and the Grand Highlander Acceptable.
| Grand Highlander | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 5★TestedNHTSA | 5★TestedNHTSA |
| IIHS small overlap front | AcceptableTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS moderate overlap front (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | AcceptableTestedIIHS |
| IIHS side (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| Curb weight | 4,446 lb (2,017 kg)TestedCar and Driver | 4,865 lb (2,207 kg)TestedCar and Driver |
Where each one wins
Toyota Grand Highlander
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Grand Highlander costs about $279 a year less to run: $2,920/yr against $3,199/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- From the driver’s seat the Grand Highlander’s hood hides the first 27 ft of road; the Traverse’s hides 33 ft. Simulated
- The Grand Highlander is rated 23 mpg combined by the EPA, 2 mpg better than the Traverse (21 mpg). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- The Grand Highlander seats 8; the Traverse seats 7. Published
- In the IIHS moderate overlap front test the Grand Highlander rates Good and the Traverse Acceptable. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- The Grand Highlander rides higher: 8.0 in of ground clearance against 6.8 in. PublishedToyota CanadaPublishedC/D
- The Grand Highlander gets to 60 mph 0.3 s sooner: 7.0 s against 7.3 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- It takes a 12 mph sideways slide into a curb to roll the Grand Highlander; the Traverse goes over at 11 mph. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA
Chevrolet Traverse
- In the trims shown, the Traverse costs $3,430 less: $44,795 against $48,225 for the Grand Highlander, destination included. PublishedToyotaPublishedGM Authority
- The Traverse stops from 70 mph in 178 ft, 6 ft shorter than the Grand Highlander (184 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The Traverse makes 63 hp more: 328 hp against 265 hp. PublishedToyotaPublishedC/D
- Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +8.0 in of knee room in the Traverse and +6.0 in in the Grand Highlander. Simulated, estimated inputs
- IIHS rates the Traverse’s headlights Good and the Grand Highlander’s Acceptable. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- In the IIHS small overlap front test the Traverse rates Good and the Grand Highlander Acceptable. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- A 6-ft-4 driver has +2.2 in between head and headliner in the Traverse and +1.1 in in the Grand Highlander. Simulated, estimated inputs
- On low beams, the fastest you can drive the Traverse and still stop inside the lit road is 84 mph; in the Grand Highlander it’s 82 mph (dry road, 1.5-second reaction). Simulatedfrom IIHSSimulatedfrom IIHS
- A 5-ft-11 rear passenger has +3.1 in of head room in the Traverse and +2.1 in in the Grand Highlander. Simulated, estimated inputs
Other trims
- Grand Highlander XLE AWD · on this page
- Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX Limited
- Traverse LT AWD · on this page
- Traverse Z71
Keep comparing
- All the Toyota Grand Highlander figures
- All the Chevrolet Traverse figures
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Kia Telluride
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Hyundai Palisade
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Ford Explorer
- Toyota Grand Highlander vs Lexus TX
- Chevrolet Traverse vs Kia Telluride
- Chevrolet Traverse vs Hyundai Palisade
- Chevrolet Traverse vs Ford Explorer
Sources
- Toyota: 2026 Grand Highlander trims and base MSRP; $1,595 delivery, processing and handling for Mid SUV/Van (2026-10)
- GM Authority: 2026 Chevy Traverse gets destination freight charge increase (MSRP plus destination by trim) (2026-01)
- Car and Driver: Tested: The Larger 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander Hits the Mark (XLE AWD and Hybrid Max Platinum) (2023-08)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2024 Chevrolet Traverse Is Large but Lacks Charisma (RS AWD) (2024-09)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander AWD LE/XLE (id 49938) and Hybrid MAX AWD (id 49937) ratings (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Chevrolet Traverse AWD (id 49574) and FWD ratings (2026-10)
- Toyota Canada: 2026 Grand Highlander Product Information (gear ratios, weights, battery, interior, cargo) (2026-10)
- Car and Driver (Chrome data): 2026 Chevrolet Traverse FWD LT features and specs (dimensions, interior, cargo, brakes, tires, engine) (2026-10)
- Toyota USA Newsroom: Comfort and Style Mile After Mile in the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander (2025-07)
- MotorTrend: 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander Turbo First Test (Platinum AWD) (2023-08)
- MotorTrend: 2025 Chevrolet Traverse High Country AWD First Test (2025-06)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander SUV AWD (VehicleId 21683) (2026-10)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Chevrolet Traverse SUV ICE AWD (VehicleId 21869) (2026-10)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2025 Buick Enclave Is a Big, Cushy Family Cruiser (Avenir FWD, 75-mph highway test) (2024-12)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Grand Highlander coastdown targets and axle ratios) (2026-01)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Chevrolet Traverse AWD and FWD coastdown targets) (2026-01)
- Car and Driver (Chrome Data): 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander LE FWD features and specs (track, axle ratio, turning circle) (2026-10)
- GizmoDriver: 2026 Chevrolet Traverse turning circle by trim (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander ratings (crash tests apply to 2024–26 or 2025–26) (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2026 Chevrolet Traverse ratings (2026-10)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.