Matchup
Kia Telluride vs Chevrolet Traverse
The 2027 Telluride X-Line SX-Prestige AWD against the 2026 Traverse LT AWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.
Last checked Oct 24, 2026. Every figure links to its source.
The short answer
- In the trims shown, the Traverse costs $11,640 less: $44,795 against $56,435 for the Telluride, destination included. PublishedKiaPublishedGM Authority
- The Telluride stops from 70 mph in 170 ft, 8 ft shorter than the Traverse (178 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The Traverse has 8.0 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 57.0 cu ft against 49.0 cu ft. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- From the driver’s seat the Telluride’s hood hides the first 26 ft of road; the Traverse’s hides 33 ft. Simulated
Who each one suits
The Traverse costs $11,640 less in these trims, has 8.0 cu ft more cargo space, more head room front and rear, and low beams that reach 120 ft farther.
The Telluride stops 8 ft shorter from 70 mph, shows 7 ft more of the road over its hood, and rates Good in the IIHS moderate overlap test where the Traverse rates Acceptable.
At a glance
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price, this trim | $56,435PublishedKia | $44,795PublishedGM Authority |
| Powertrain | 2.5 L turbocharged four with port and direct injection · AWD with electronically controlled rear coupling | 2.5 L turbocharged four (LK0) with direct injection · AWD with an electronically controlled rear coupling (driver-selectable) |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.4 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 170 ft (51.8 m)TestedCar and Driver | 178 ft (54.3 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| EPA combined | 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 49.0 cu ft (1,388 L)TestedCar and Driver | 57.0 cu ft (1,614 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Large suitcases, packed | 8Simulatedfrom Kia | 8Simulatedfrom C/D |
| Seats | 7Published | 7Published |
| Crash ratings | IIHS Top Safety Pick+ | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS crash tests G/A/G |
Acceleration
The Traverse makes 54 hp more: 328 hp against 274 hp.
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 274 hp (204 kW)PublishedKia | 328 hp (245 kW)PublishedC/D |
| Torque | 311 lb-ft (422 Nm)PublishedKia | 326 lb-ft (442 Nm)PublishedC/D |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 7.4 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.3 sTestedCar and Driver |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 7.4 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 7.4 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 5.0 sTestedCar and Driver | 4.8 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 15.6 sTestedCar and Driver | 15.6 sTestedCar and Driver |
Braking and stopping distance
The Telluride stops from 70 mph in 170 ft, 8 ft shorter than the Traverse (178 ft).
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 170 ft (51.8 m)TestedCar and Driver | 178 ft (54.3 m)TestedCar and Driver |
| Braking 60–0 mph, tested | no data | 114 ft (34.7 m)TestedMotorTrend |
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 354 ft (108.0 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 367 ft (111.7 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 273 ft (83.1 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 281 ft (85.6 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 164 ft (50.0 m)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver | 170 ft (51.8 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
Rollover
It takes a 12 mph sideways slide into a curb to roll the Telluride; the Traverse goes over at 11 mph.
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA rollover rating | no data | 4★ · 18.5% riskTestedNHTSA |
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 12 mph (19 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs | 11 mph (18 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA |
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.21Simulated, estimated inputs | 1.19Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA |
Efficiency and running costs
At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Traverse costs about $160 a year less to run: $3,199/yr against $3,359/yr.
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| EPA combined | 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)PublishedEPA | 21 mpg (11.2 L/100 km)PublishedEPA |
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $3,359/yrDerivedEPA | $3,199/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 25 mpg (9.4 L/100 km)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver | 20 mpg (11.8 L/100 km)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.39EstimateEPA | 0.43DerivedEPA |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
No meaningful gap between the Telluride and the Traverse on what we can measure here.
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Skidpad grip, tested | no data | 0.81 gTestedCar and Driver |
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.81 gSimulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver | 0.81 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.27 gSimulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver | 0.26 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Turning circle | 39.2 ft (11.9 m)PublishedKia | 39.0 ft (11.9 m)PublishedGizmoDriver |
| Ground clearance | 7.4 in (19 cm)PublishedKia | 6.8 in (17 cm)PublishedC/D |
| Tires | Kumho Majesty X Solus 265/45R21 · 265/45R21TestedCar and Driver | 255/65R18 all-season · 255/65R18PublishedC/D |
Space, luggage and fit
The Traverse has 8.0 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 57.0 cu ft against 49.0 cu ft.
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 7Published | 7Published |
| Large suitcases, packed | 8Simulatedfrom Kia | 8Simulatedfrom C/D |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 0Simulatedfrom Kia | 6Simulatedfrom C/D |
| Cargo behind the second row | 49.0 cu ft (1,388 L)TestedCar and Driver | 57.0 cu ft (1,614 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Cargo, seats folded | 89.0 cu ft (2,520 L)TestedCar and Driver | 98.0 cu ft (2,775 L)TestedCar and Driver |
| Towing | 5,000 lb (2,268 kg)PublishedKia | 5,000 lb (2,268 kg)PublishedC/D |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | +0.9 in (2 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +2.2 in (6 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +3.5 in (9 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +4.0 in (10 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +6.8 in (17 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +6.8 in (17 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | +2.3 in (6 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +3.1 in (8 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +9.6 in (24 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs | +8.0 in (20 cm)Simulated, estimated inputs |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | −0.3 in head · +5.3 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs | +0.5 in head · +3.7 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputs |
| Front head room, published | 40.0 in (102 cm)PublishedKia | 42.6 in (108 cm)PublishedC/D |
| Rear head room, published | 38.9 in (99 cm)PublishedKia | 40.0 in (102 cm)PublishedC/D |
| Rear leg room, published | 43.0 in (109 cm)PublishedKia | 41.5 in (105 cm)PublishedC/D |
Cabin noise
No meaningful gap between the Telluride and the Traverse on what we can measure here.
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | 66 dBATestedCar and Driver | no data |
Visibility
From the driver’s seat the Telluride’s hood hides the first 26 ft of road; the Traverse’s hides 33 ft.
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 26 ft (8.0 m)Simulated | 33 ft (10.0 m)Simulated |
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 39%Simulated | 41%Simulated |
Headlights and night stopping
On low beams, the fastest you can drive the Traverse and still stop inside the lit road is 84 mph; in the Telluride it’s 70 mph (dry road, 1.5-second reaction).
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS headlight rating | GoodTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| Low beams, straight road (right edge) | 323 ft (98.5 m)TestedIIHS | 443 ft (135.1 m)TestedIIHS |
| Fastest you can stop inside the low beams | 70 mph (112 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS | 84 mph (136 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS |
| High beams, straight road (right edge) | 566 ft (172.4 m)TestedIIHS | 512 ft (156.0 m)TestedIIHS |
Crash safety
In the IIHS moderate overlap front test the Telluride rates Good and the Traverse Acceptable.
| Telluride | Traverse | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | no data | 5★TestedNHTSA |
| IIHS small overlap front | GoodTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS moderate overlap front (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | AcceptableTestedIIHS |
| IIHS side (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | GoodTestedIIHS |
| IIHS award | 2026 Top Safety Pick+PublishedIIHS | no data |
| Curb weight | 4,798 lb (2,176 kg)TestedCar and Driver | 4,865 lb (2,207 kg)TestedCar and Driver |
Where each one wins
Kia Telluride
- The Telluride stops from 70 mph in 170 ft, 8 ft shorter than the Traverse (178 ft). TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- From the driver’s seat the Telluride’s hood hides the first 26 ft of road; the Traverse’s hides 33 ft. Simulated
- Behind a 5-ft-11 driver, a 5-ft-11 passenger gets +9.6 in of knee room in the Telluride and +8.0 in in the Traverse. Simulated, estimated inputs
- In the IIHS moderate overlap front test the Telluride rates Good and the Traverse Acceptable. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- It takes a 12 mph sideways slide into a curb to roll the Telluride; the Traverse goes over at 11 mph. Simulated, estimated inputsSimulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA
Chevrolet Traverse
- In the trims shown, the Traverse costs $11,640 less: $44,795 against $56,435 for the Telluride, destination included. PublishedKiaPublishedGM Authority
- The Traverse has 8.0 cu ft more cargo space behind its second row: 57.0 cu ft against 49.0 cu ft. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- On low beams, the fastest you can drive the Traverse and still stop inside the lit road is 84 mph; in the Telluride it’s 70 mph (dry road, 1.5-second reaction). Simulatedfrom IIHSSimulatedfrom IIHS
- IIHS measured the Traverse’s low beams lighting the road 120 ft farther on a straightaway: 443 ft against 323 ft. TestedIIHSTestedIIHS
- The Traverse makes 54 hp more: 328 hp against 274 hp. PublishedKiaPublishedC/D
- At 15,000 miles a year and national average prices, the Traverse costs about $160 a year less to run: $3,199/yr against $3,359/yr. DerivedEPADerivedEPA
- A 6-ft-4 driver has +2.2 in between head and headliner in the Traverse and +0.9 in in the Telluride. Simulated, estimated inputs
- A 5-ft-11 rear passenger has +3.1 in of head room in the Traverse and +2.3 in in the Telluride. Simulated, estimated inputs
Other trims
- Traverse LT AWD · on this page
- Traverse Z71
Keep comparing
- All the Kia Telluride figures
- All the Chevrolet Traverse figures
- Kia Telluride vs Hyundai Palisade
- Kia Telluride vs Toyota Grand Highlander
- Kia Telluride vs Ford Explorer
- Kia Telluride vs Tesla Model Y L
- Chevrolet Traverse vs Hyundai Palisade
- Chevrolet Traverse vs Toyota Grand Highlander
- Chevrolet Traverse vs Ford Explorer
Sources
- Kia America Newsroom: 2027 Telluride MSRP by trim and $1,545 destination (Kia price list; kia.com starting MSRP cross-checked) (2026-10)
- GM Authority: 2026 Chevy Traverse gets destination freight charge increase (MSRP plus destination by trim) (2026-01)
- Car and Driver: 2027 Kia Telluride Tested: Is the Sequel as Good as the Original? (X-Line SX Prestige AWD) (2026-03)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2024 Chevrolet Traverse Is Large but Lacks Charisma (RS AWD) (2024-09)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2027 Kia Telluride AWD (id 50436) and Telluride Hybrid AWD (id 50437) ratings (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Chevrolet Traverse AWD (id 49574) and FWD ratings (2026-10)
- Kia America Newsroom: 2027 Kia Telluride specifications (gear ratios, weights, interior, cargo) (2026-10)
- Car and Driver (Chrome data): 2026 Chevrolet Traverse FWD LT features and specs (dimensions, interior, cargo, brakes, tires, engine) (2026-10)
- MotorTrend: 2025 Chevrolet Traverse High Country AWD First Test (2025-06)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2027 Kia Telluride Hybrid Is the High Point of the New Lineup (Hybrid SX Prestige AWD) (2026-04)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Chevrolet Traverse SUV ICE AWD (VehicleId 21869) (2026-10)
- Car and Driver: 2027 Kia Telluride’s Turbo Four Tests Better Than the Hyundai Palisade’s V-6 (both test cars’ data) (2026-03)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2025 Buick Enclave Is a Big, Cushy Family Cruiser (Avenir FWD, 75-mph highway test) (2024-12)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Hyundai Palisade and Palisade Hybrid coastdown targets) (2026-01)
- US EPA: Data on cars used for testing fuel economy, MY2026 (Chevrolet Traverse AWD and FWD coastdown targets) (2026-01)
- GizmoDriver: 2026 Chevrolet Traverse turning circle by trim (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2027 Kia Telluride ratings (small overlap and side from the 2026 Hyundai Palisade) (2026-10)
- IIHS: 2026 Chevrolet Traverse ratings (2026-10)
- IIHS: Two additional models garner Top Safety Pick+ awards (Sep 3, 2026) (2026-09)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.