Matchup
Honda Prologue vs Chevrolet Equinox EV
The 2026 Prologue Elite AWD against the 2026 Equinox EV LT 1 FWD, through ten physics labs and every official rating we could find.
Last checked Oct 24, 2026. Every figure links to its source.
The short answer
- In the trims shown, the Equinox EV costs $15,100 less: $36,795 against $51,895 for the Prologue, destination included. PublishedHondaPublishedChevrolet
- The Equinox EV is rated 108 MPGe by the EPA, 13 MPGe better than the Prologue (95 MPGe). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- The Equinox EV goes 36 mi farther on a charge by the EPA’s count: 319 mi against 283 mi. PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- The Prologue gets to 60 mph 1.5 s sooner: 5.9 s against 7.4 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedMotorTrend
At a glance
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price, this trim | $51,895PublishedHonda | $36,795PublishedChevrolet |
| Powertrain | Permanent-magnet front + induction rear motor (GM Ultium drive units) · Dual motor AWD | Permanent-magnet front motor (GM Ultium drive unit) · Front-wheel drive, single motor |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 5.9 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.4 sTestedMotorTrend |
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 186 ft (56.7 m)TestedCar and Driver | no data |
| EPA efficiency | 95 MPGePublishedEPA | 108 MPGePublishedEPA |
| EPA range | 283 mi (455 km)PublishedEPA | 319 mi (513 km)PublishedEPA |
| Cargo behind the second row | 24.0 cu ft (680 L)TestedCar and Driver | 26.4 cu ft (748 L)PublishedGM |
| Large suitcases, packed | 4Simulatedfrom Honda | 4Simulatedfrom GM |
| Seats | 5PublishedHonda | 5PublishedGM |
| Crash ratings | NHTSA 5★ overall · IIHS crash tests A/G/G | NHTSA 5★ overall |
Acceleration
The Prologue gets to 60 mph 1.5 s sooner: 5.9 s against 7.4 s.
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 300 hp (224 kW)PublishedHonda | 220 hp (164 kW)PublishedGM |
| Torque | 355 lb-ft (481 Nm)PublishedHonda | 243 lb-ft (329 Nm)PublishedGM |
| 0–60 mph, tested or claimed | 5.9 sTestedCar and Driver | 7.4 sTestedMotorTrend |
| 0–60 mph, our simulation | 5.7 sSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 7.5 sSimulatedfrom MotorTrend |
| Passing, 50–70 mph | 3.9 sTestedCar and Driver | 4.7 sTestedCar and Driver |
| Quarter mile | 14.8 sTestedCar and Driver | 15.9 sTestedMotorTrend |
Braking and stopping distance
On a wet road from 70 mph, reaction included, the Equinox EV needs 367 ft to stop and the Prologue 378 ft: 11 ft more road for the Prologue.
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| Braking 70–0 mph, tested | 186 ft (56.7 m)TestedCar and Driver | no data |
| Braking 60–0 mph, tested | 129 ft (39.3 m)TestedMotorTrend | no data |
| Wet road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 378 ft (115.4 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 367 ft (111.7 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Dry road from 70 mph, 1 s reaction | 289 ft (88.0 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 281 ft (85.6 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Packed snow from 30 mph, 1 s reaction | 176 ft (53.6 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 170 ft (51.8 m)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver |
Rollover
No meaningful gap between the Prologue and the Equinox EV on what we can measure here.
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA rollover rating | 4★ · 10.5% riskTestedNHTSA | 5★ · 9.7% riskTestedNHTSA |
| Sideways slide that trips it into a roll | 13 mph (21 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputs | 13 mph (21 km/h)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA |
| Static stability factor (half-track ÷ CoG height) | 1.35Simulated, estimated inputs | 1.37Simulated, estimated inputsfrom NHTSA |
Efficiency and running costs
The Equinox EV is rated 108 MPGe by the EPA, 13 MPGe better than the Prologue (95 MPGe).
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| EPA efficiency | 95 MPGePublishedEPA | 108 MPGePublishedEPA |
| EPA range | 283 mi (455 km)PublishedEPA | 319 mi (513 km)PublishedEPA |
| Fuel or charging, 15,000 mi a year | $974/yrDerivedEPA | $857/yrDerivedEPA |
| Steady 75 mph, our simulation | 33 kWh/100 mi (20.5 kWh/100 km)Simulatedfrom Car and Driver | 28 kWh/100 mi (17.5 kWh/100 km)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom Car and Driver |
| Drag coefficient | 0.27DerivedCar and Driver | 0.24DerivedCar and Driver |
Grip, snow and maneuvering
On packed snow the Prologue can pull away at 0.24 g, against 0.13 g for the Equinox EV.
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| Skidpad grip, tested | 0.80 gTestedCar and Driver | no data |
| Cornering grip, our simulation | 0.80 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.81 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Pulling away on packed snow | 0.24 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver | 0.13 gSimulatedfrom Car and Driver |
| Turning circle | 39.6 ft (12.1 m)PublishedHonda | 38.1 ft (11.6 m)PublishedMotorTrend |
| Ground clearance | 8.1 in (21 cm)PublishedHonda | 6.4 in (16 cm)PublishedGM |
| Tires | Bridgestone Alenza A/S 02 Enliten 275/45R21 all-season (self-sealing) · 275/45R21TestedCar and Driver | Michelin Primacy All Season 245/55R19 103H all-season · 245/55R19PublishedGM |
Space, luggage and fit
A 6-ft-4 driver has +1.6 in between head and headliner in the Prologue and +0.3 in in the Equinox EV.
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| Seats | 5PublishedHonda | 5PublishedGM |
| Large suitcases, packed | 4Simulatedfrom Honda | 4Simulatedfrom GM |
| Carry-ons in the space left | 0Simulatedfrom Honda | 0Simulatedfrom GM |
| Cargo behind the second row | 24.0 cu ft (680 L)TestedCar and Driver | 26.4 cu ft (748 L)PublishedGM |
| Cargo, seats folded | 55.0 cu ft (1,557 L)TestedCar and Driver | 57.2 cu ft (1,620 L)PublishedGM |
| Towing | 1,500 lb (680 kg)PublishedHonda | 1,500 lb (680 kg)PublishedGM |
| Driver head room, 6 ft 4 in driver | +1.6 in (4 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda | +0.3 in (1 cm)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom GM |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 11 in driver | +4.0 in (10 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda | +2.6 in (7 cm)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom GM |
| Driver head room, 5 ft 4 in driver | +7.0 in (18 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda | +5.6 in (14 cm)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom GM |
| Rear head room, 5 ft 11 in passenger | +2.4 in (6 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda | +2.0 in (5 cm)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom GM |
| Rear knee room, 5 ft 11 in behind 5 ft 11 in | +3.7 in (9 cm)Simulatedfrom Honda | +3.3 in (8 cm)Simulated, estimated inputsfrom GM |
| Rear head and knee, 6 ft 4 in behind 6 ft 4 in | −0.2 in head · −0.6 in kneeSimulatedfrom Honda | −0.6 in head · −1.0 in kneeSimulated, estimated inputsfrom GM |
| Front head room, published | 38.2 in (97 cm)PublishedHonda | 39.1 in (99 cm)PublishedGM |
| Rear head room, published | 36.7 in (93 cm)PublishedHonda | 38.5 in (98 cm)PublishedGM |
| Rear leg room, published | 39.4 in (100 cm)PublishedHonda | 38.0 in (97 cm)PublishedGM |
Cabin noise
No meaningful gap between the Prologue and the Equinox EV on what we can measure here.
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin sound at 70 mph | no data | 65 dBAEstimateCar and Driver |
Visibility
Drivers see 42% of the ground within 33 ft of the Equinox EV’s nose and 35% in the Prologue.
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| Road hidden in front of the bumper, 5 ft 9 in driver | 25 ft (7.5 m)Simulated | 25 ft (7.6 m)Simulated |
| Ground visible within 33 ft ahead | 35%Simulated | 42%Simulated |
Headlights and night stopping
No meaningful gap between the Prologue and the Equinox EV on what we can measure here.
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| IIHS headlight rating | AcceptableTestedIIHS | no data |
| Low beams, straight road (right edge) | 330 ft (100.5 m)TestedIIHS | no data |
| Fastest you can stop inside the low beams | 69 mph (110 km/h)Simulatedfrom IIHS | no data |
| High beams, straight road (right edge) | 484 ft (147.6 m)TestedIIHS | no data |
Crash safety
No meaningful gap between the Prologue and the Equinox EV on what we can measure here.
| Prologue | Equinox EV | |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA overall | 5★TestedNHTSA | 5★TestedNHTSA |
| IIHS small overlap front | AcceptableTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS moderate overlap front (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | no data |
| IIHS side (updated) | GoodTestedIIHS | no data |
| Curb weight | 5,268 lb (2,390 kg)TestedCar and Driver | 4,776 lb (2,166 kg)TestedMotorTrend |
Where each one wins
Honda Prologue
- The Prologue gets to 60 mph 1.5 s sooner: 5.9 s against 7.4 s. TestedCar and DriverTestedMotorTrend
- The Prologue makes 80 hp more: 300 hp against 220 hp. PublishedHondaPublishedGM
- On packed snow the Prologue can pull away at 0.24 g, against 0.13 g for the Equinox EV. Simulatedfrom Car and DriverSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
- Passing from 50 to 70 mph takes 3.9 s in the Prologue and 4.7 s in the Equinox EV. TestedCar and DriverTestedCar and Driver
- The Prologue rides higher: 8.1 in of ground clearance against 6.4 in. PublishedHondaPublishedGM
- A 6-ft-4 driver has +1.6 in between head and headliner in the Prologue and +0.3 in in the Equinox EV. Simulatedfrom HondaSimulated, estimated inputsfrom GM
Chevrolet Equinox EV
- In the trims shown, the Equinox EV costs $15,100 less: $36,795 against $51,895 for the Prologue, destination included. PublishedHondaPublishedChevrolet
- The Equinox EV is rated 108 MPGe by the EPA, 13 MPGe better than the Prologue (95 MPGe). PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- The Equinox EV goes 36 mi farther on a charge by the EPA’s count: 319 mi against 283 mi. PublishedEPAPublishedEPA
- On a wet road from 70 mph, reaction included, the Equinox EV needs 367 ft to stop and the Prologue 378 ft: 11 ft more road for the Prologue. Simulatedfrom Car and DriverSimulatedfrom Car and Driver
- The Equinox EV turns in a 1.5 ft tighter circle: 38.1 ft against 39.6 ft. PublishedHondaPublishedMotorTrend
- Drivers see 42% of the ground within 33 ft of the Equinox EV’s nose and 35% in the Prologue. Simulated
Other trims
- Prologue EX FWD
- Prologue Elite AWD · on this page
- Equinox EV LT 1 FWD · on this page
- Equinox EV LT 2 eAWD
Keep comparing
Sources
- American Honda: 2026 Prologue trims and starting MSRP (excludes $1,495 destination) (2026-10)
- Chevrolet: 2026 Equinox EV: trims and starting MSRP (LT 1 $34,995, excludes destination), 85-kWh battery (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Honda Prologue FWD, AWD Touring and AWD Elite ratings (2026-10)
- US EPA (fueleconomy.gov): 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV FWD ratings (id 49953) (2026-10)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2024 Honda Prologue Is a Better EV Than It Is a Honda (Elite AWD) (2024-06)
- MotorTrend: 2025 Chevrolet Equinox EV LT First Test (FWD, no options) (2025-04)
- GM Upfitter: 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV Specification Guide (dimensions, interior, cargo, tires, brakes, EPA ratings) (2026-07)
- Honda News (American Honda): 2026 Honda Prologue Specifications & Features (2025-10)
- GM News: What Chevrolet electric vehicles are available to buy right now? (2026 Equinox EV: 220 hp / 243 lb-ft FWD, 300 hp / 355 lb-ft AWD) (2026-08)
- Car and Driver: Tested: 2024 Chevrolet Equinox EV Averages Out (3RS FWD and 2LT AWD) (2024-05)
- MotorTrend: 2024 Honda Prologue First Test (AWD Elite) (2024-07)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Honda Prologue SUV BEV AWD (VehicleId 20907) (2026-10)
- NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings: 2026 Chevrolet Equinox EV SUV BEV FWD (VehicleId 21824) (2026-10)
- MotorTrend: 2026 Tesla Model Y vs. 6 more EVs comparison (2025 Equinox EV LT spec box: 11.59:1 ratio, 38.1-ft turning circle) (2025-08)
- Car and Driver: Quietest cars we’ve tested (2024 Equinox EV 2LT AWD: 65 dBA at 70 mph) (2025-03)
- IIHS: 2026 Honda Prologue ratings (crash tests apply to 2024–26 models) (2026-10)
Badges: Published figures come from the maker, a regulator or a rating agency; Tested from an independent instrumented test; Simulated are computed by our physics from those inputs (how); Estimate means no published value exists. Confirm figures with the maker or your dealer before you buy.